Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
frigomiam
Enthusiast
Posts: 39
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Nov 25, 2014 3:47 pm
Full Name: francois nature
Contact:

[MERGED] Replicated DC not working

Post by frigomiam » Nov 14, 2017 12:22 pm

Hi,

I use to have Running DC on my disastery recovery site.
When we test the site, we use to seize all roles on the running DC, and that works fine.

I know windows2012 is snapshot aware now, so I wonder if I can just replicate my DC also, then just be able to power it on after a failure of our prod site.
Doing so, would allow me to failover much quicker, I don't have the seize all the roles...

So I tested that, I powered on the replicated DC in an internal network.
But the issue is that AD doesn't start. And the network connection shows "unidentified network" instead of my domain.
I set "Repl Perform Initial Synchronizations" to 0 in registry, and restarted, but that still didn't work.

So is there a veeam recommendation how to replicate a DC, and power it on ? ( and I still have my prod DC running )


we use
veeam Replication&backup 9.5
vcenter 6.5
ESXi 5.5

many thanks

frigomiam
Enthusiast
Posts: 39
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Nov 25, 2014 3:47 pm
Full Name: francois nature
Contact:

Re: Replicated DC not working

Post by frigomiam » Nov 14, 2017 12:25 pm

we use windows 2012 R2

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17222
Liked: 1420 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replicating a Domain Controller

Post by foggy » Nov 14, 2017 3:50 pm

Hi Francois, does the replication job have application-aware image processing enabled? Also, please review this thread for more information.

gareth.armstrong
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 14, 2018 9:08 am
Full Name: Gareth Armstrong
Contact:

[MERGED] Planned failover of DC

Post by gareth.armstrong » Nov 14, 2018 9:17 am

Hi guys,

I've got a a customer who is doing power maintenance on their DR site and wants us to ensure the domain controller (DC02) that is hosted at the DR site isn't powered down. DC02 is replicated over to the production site, so we have a replica of DC02 on the Production side. What process should I take to get the DC02 failed over to the production site with the least disruption? My understanding would be
  • Run a replication from DC02 to the DC02_replica
    Run a planned failover for DC02
    Run an active directory sync from DC01 to DC02
    When the power is restored, run a failback to the original DC02 on the DR site
    Run another active directory sync from DC01
Am I going to need to do any other steps or am I missing anmything here?

Thanks for any help,
Gareth

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1356
Liked: 148 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Planned failover of DC

Post by DGrinev » Nov 14, 2018 10:56 am

Hey Gareth and welcome to the community!

All you need to know about DCs restore\failover contained in this thread. There are helpful links on page 3, also there is KB here that describes most of the nuances.
Please review it and don't hesitate to ask additional questions. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests