Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
frigomiam
Enthusiast
Posts: 39
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Nov 25, 2014 3:47 pm
Full Name: francois nature
Contact:

[MERGED] Replicated DC not working

Post by frigomiam » Nov 14, 2017 12:22 pm

Hi,

I use to have Running DC on my disastery recovery site.
When we test the site, we use to seize all roles on the running DC, and that works fine.

I know windows2012 is snapshot aware now, so I wonder if I can just replicate my DC also, then just be able to power it on after a failure of our prod site.
Doing so, would allow me to failover much quicker, I don't have the seize all the roles...

So I tested that, I powered on the replicated DC in an internal network.
But the issue is that AD doesn't start. And the network connection shows "unidentified network" instead of my domain.
I set "Repl Perform Initial Synchronizations" to 0 in registry, and restarted, but that still didn't work.

So is there a veeam recommendation how to replicate a DC, and power it on ? ( and I still have my prod DC running )


we use
veeam Replication&backup 9.5
vcenter 6.5
ESXi 5.5

many thanks

frigomiam
Enthusiast
Posts: 39
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Nov 25, 2014 3:47 pm
Full Name: francois nature
Contact:

Re: Replicated DC not working

Post by frigomiam » Nov 14, 2017 12:25 pm

we use windows 2012 R2

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16841
Liked: 1361 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replicating a Domain Controller

Post by foggy » Nov 14, 2017 3:50 pm

Hi Francois, does the replication job have application-aware image processing enabled? Also, please review this thread for more information.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests