Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
phileddies
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 13, 2017 10:35 pm
Contact:

Replication and different host hardware

Post by phileddies » Jul 13, 2017 10:57 pm

Hi,

I am considering purchasing Backup & Replication for use between my production and DR sites. Both sites run VMware, the production site is licensed for VMware Enterprise and the DR site is licensed for VMware Standard.

My production site uses HP blades and my DR site has different HP server hardware.

Will the difference in VMware licensing or hardware cause me any issues with replication?

Thanks
Phil

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6830
Liked: 696 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Replication and different host hardware

Post by Shestakov » Jul 15, 2017 9:19 pm

Hi Phil and welcome to the community!
If you replicate between AMD and Intel CPUs that may cause issues since the instruction set is different, but I guess in your case it`s going to be Intel to Intel so no worries.
Host licensing is also should not be a problem.
Thanks!

pkelly_sts
Expert
Posts: 568
Liked: 62 times
Joined: Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly
Contact:

Re: Replication and different host hardware

Post by pkelly_sts » Jul 17, 2017 2:08 pm 1 person likes this post

We migrated from HP AMD servers to HP Intel servers (and are still replicating from Intel to AMD now until we replace the AMD servers later this year). The only thing to bear in mind is when you spin up a replica on different architecture you'll likely need to reboot after first power-on so it switches drivers as appropriate. Other than that we haven't had an issue crossing architectures (so far!).

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6830
Liked: 696 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Replication and different host hardware

Post by Shestakov » Jul 17, 2017 3:58 pm

Thanks for the participation Paul, didn`t know cross-cpu architecture replication can work just fine.

pkelly_sts
Expert
Posts: 568
Liked: 62 times
Joined: Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly
Contact:

Re: Replication and different host hardware

Post by pkelly_sts » Jul 18, 2017 8:10 am

Yeah, for me at least (obviously can't speak for everyone) all we get is the usual "found new hardware, please reboot" type dialog on first power-on. It's a bit of a pain if you're spinning up vLabs from replicas regularly but hardly unexpected given what we're doing.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vishalgupta and 40 guests