Replication and different host hardware

VMware specific discussions

Replication and different host hardware

Veeam Logoby phileddies » Thu Jul 13, 2017 10:57 pm

Hi,

I am considering purchasing Backup & Replication for use between my production and DR sites. Both sites run VMware, the production site is licensed for VMware Enterprise and the DR site is licensed for VMware Standard.

My production site uses HP blades and my DR site has different HP server hardware.

Will the difference in VMware licensing or hardware cause me any issues with replication?

Thanks
Phil
phileddies
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 10:35 pm

Re: Replication and different host hardware

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Sat Jul 15, 2017 9:19 pm

Hi Phil and welcome to the community!
If you replicate between AMD and Intel CPUs that may cause issues since the instruction set is different, but I guess in your case it`s going to be Intel to Intel so no worries.
Host licensing is also should not be a problem.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Replication and different host hardware

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:08 pm 1 person likes this post

We migrated from HP AMD servers to HP Intel servers (and are still replicating from Intel to AMD now until we replace the AMD servers later this year). The only thing to bear in mind is when you spin up a replica on different architecture you'll likely need to reboot after first power-on so it switches drivers as appropriate. Other than that we haven't had an issue crossing architectures (so far!).
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 502
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly

Re: Replication and different host hardware

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Mon Jul 17, 2017 3:58 pm

Thanks for the participation Paul, didn`t know cross-cpu architecture replication can work just fine.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Replication and different host hardware

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:10 am

Yeah, for me at least (obviously can't speak for everyone) all we get is the usual "found new hardware, please reboot" type dialog on first power-on. It's a bit of a pain if you're spinning up vLabs from replicas regularly but hardly unexpected given what we're doing.
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 502
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ilya.konopak and 28 guests