Replication - Change DNS Only

VMware specific discussions

Replication - Change DNS Only

Veeam Logoby rreed » Thu Oct 20, 2016 6:04 pm

Afternoon. We're replicating VM's from each of our two data centers over to the other. Works great. Each has its own vlan/subnet for everything so no need to change IP's - we simply have its vlan already setup in a "cold" state on the other side. We don't need to change IP's but do need to change DNS servers so when the VM's arrive in the failover data center, they're using local DNS instead of trying to reach back to their original (which of course could be gone at that point).

Re-IP doesn't seem to allow me to just say *.*.*.* for IP address/subnet mask, changing only DNS. It wants me to put in an IP address. I have grouped multiple VM's from different subnets into single jobs. Is there a way to have re-IP change only DNS servers please?
VMware 6
Veeam B&R v9
Dell DR4100's
EMC DD2200's
EMC DD620's
Dell TL2000 via PE430 (SAS)
rreed
Expert
 
Posts: 354
Liked: 72 times
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 6:06 pm

Re: Replication - Change DNS Only

Veeam Logoby JoshuaPostSAMC » Thu Oct 20, 2016 7:15 pm

We'll see what the official Veeam guys say, but why not add all of the DNS servers to your VMs and when/if they are failed over, they will try to connect to non-existent servers and then move down the list to get to the DR servers that are available.
JoshuaPostSAMC
Expert
 
Posts: 116
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 7:32 pm

Re: Replication - Change DNS Only

Veeam Logoby rreed » Thu Oct 20, 2016 7:46 pm

We do already have primary as its normally running local DNS server, and secondary as what becomes the failover DNS server, but would like to have VBR swap them for us for quicker response times.
VMware 6
Veeam B&R v9
Dell DR4100's
EMC DD2200's
EMC DD620's
Dell TL2000 via PE430 (SAS)
rreed
Expert
 
Posts: 354
Liked: 72 times
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 6:06 pm

Re: Replication - Change DNS Only

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Oct 21, 2016 2:08 pm

I believe if you configure the rule for each subnet with the same IP address/subnet for the source and target, but different DNS settings, it should work as required.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Replication - Change DNS Only

Veeam Logoby rreed » Fri Oct 21, 2016 3:16 pm

Ah, hey look at that, you can create multiple Re-IP rules for a given job! Thanks foggy, sorry I didn't even notice that before. :D
VMware 6
Veeam B&R v9
Dell DR4100's
EMC DD2200's
EMC DD620's
Dell TL2000 via PE430 (SAS)
rreed
Expert
 
Posts: 354
Liked: 72 times
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 6:06 pm

Re: Replication - Change DNS Only

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Oct 21, 2016 3:17 pm

Let us know if it finally works. ;)
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Replication - Change DNS Only

Veeam Logoby rreed » Mon Oct 24, 2016 1:27 pm

Yep, like a champ. I just enter a rule for each subnet (luckily we don't have a bunch, yet) and keep all IP's the same, just flip DNS. Works great, even puts it back when failing back. Many thanks again, sorry I should have looked around a little more before hollering first.

To that point though, it would be great if you could have a set of global Re-IP rules w/ some options. Entering all our subnets for each job got a little tedious, but admittedly I didn't look into a way to script it.
VMware 6
Veeam B&R v9
Dell DR4100's
EMC DD2200's
EMC DD620's
Dell TL2000 via PE430 (SAS)
rreed
Expert
 
Posts: 354
Liked: 72 times
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 6:06 pm

Re: Replication - Change DNS Only

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Oct 24, 2016 2:11 pm

Re-IP rules can be configured via PowerShell indeed. Take a look at those cmdlets. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests