Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
chad156
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 22, 2012 3:35 pm
Full Name: Chad Gibson
Contact:

Replication Converts to Thick Disk

Post by chad156 » Jul 13, 2012 12:38 pm

Using ESXi 4.1 at both sites and B&R 6.1.0.18

I've read that the 61. will allow me to choose which format at my replication site however I can find that anywhere!
All my replications convert the thick to a thin disk....can some one point me in the correct direction?

Thanks!

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17795
Liked: 1491 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replication Converts to Thick Disk

Post by foggy » Jul 13, 2012 12:53 pm

Chad, please look at the 'Pick datastore' link at the 'Destination' step of the job wizard. There you can change the replica disk format by adding a VM to the list and clicking the 'Disk type' button. Should more information be required, please review the corresponding section of the product user guide. Thanks!

chad156
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 22, 2012 3:35 pm
Full Name: Chad Gibson
Contact:

Re: Replication Converts to Thick Disk

Post by chad156 » Jul 13, 2012 1:01 pm

Thank you sir!

chad156
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 22, 2012 3:35 pm
Full Name: Chad Gibson
Contact:

Re: Replication Converts to Thick Disk

Post by chad156 » Jul 13, 2012 1:36 pm

Still made it a thick disk in my replica....

Let me clarify from my horrid typing.. :)

Source is thin, replica is always thick, even when I specified in the config.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17795
Liked: 1491 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replication Converts to Thick Disk

Post by foggy » Jul 13, 2012 1:42 pm

Is it a new replica job for this VM? The change has no effect on already existing ones.

chad156
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 22, 2012 3:35 pm
Full Name: Chad Gibson
Contact:

Re: Replication Converts to Thick Disk

Post by chad156 » Jul 13, 2012 1:45 pm

It is a new Job, never completed, it runs out of space on the datastore because of the thick disk, however I just changed the the existing job that was created earlier. I'm also using a backup seed at the DR site.

Perhaps a delete of the job and create it new?

chad156
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 22, 2012 3:35 pm
Full Name: Chad Gibson
Contact:

Re: Replication Converts to Thick Disk

Post by chad156 » Jul 13, 2012 2:10 pm

Deleting and re-creating the job worked.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22431
Liked: 1442 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Replication Converts to Thick Disk

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jul 13, 2012 2:20 pm

Thin disks are always displayed as thick in vSphere 4 (vSphere 5 does not seem to have this issue) when you create a snapshot on the VM. Since you're using vSphere 4 and Veeam B&R is using snapshots as restore points, then it is expected to see thick disks on the replicated VM, though technically they are still thin. Hope this helps.

chad156
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 22, 2012 3:35 pm
Full Name: Chad Gibson
Contact:

Re: Replication Converts to Thick Disk

Post by chad156 » Jul 13, 2012 2:28 pm

Yeah I see that it changed back to thick again...well i'll let this run and see how it brings in the data. 300 GB used on the disk, 500 free, thin provisioned 800GB. 724GB free on the datastore.

Once I get this over there I can delete the old exchange server that was being replicated by ca/xosoft...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests