Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
homerjnick
Expert
Posts: 211
Liked: 35 times
Joined: Feb 20, 2012 4:13 pm
Full Name: Nick Mahlitz
Contact:

Replication Error: No Proxy

Post by homerjnick » May 20, 2014 4:24 pm

I have a rather strange issue.

At our HQ I have my v7 B&R Server and another VM that is a Proxy.

At my DR site I have two VM's that are proxies.

My vCenter at my DR site got corrupted beyond repair so I removed it from Veeam by deleting all my replica jobs and just to get replicating going I added the DR ESXi host direct (we only have one anyway).

I removed the two proxies from Veeam (they were corrupted too...power outage), added 2 new VM's to the DR environment and made them Veeam proxies.

I have in my list of proxies 4 entries...my B&R Server, my VM at HQ and the two at my DR site.

In my replication job I set it to the source proxy be either proxies at the HQ site and the target proxies to be either of the two at the DR site, I then map the replica to the old replica VM at the DR site and run the job.

I get an error stating no proxy.

I am a bit confused...it is a very simple setup...worked a treat when the DR vCenter was there...anything obvious I am missing?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18552
Liked: 1606 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replication Error: No Proxy

Post by foggy » May 21, 2014 6:24 am

Nick, what are the transport mode settings for those proxies? What is the exact error text?

homerjnick
Expert
Posts: 211
Liked: 35 times
Joined: Feb 20, 2012 4:13 pm
Full Name: Nick Mahlitz
Contact:

Re: Replication Error: No Proxy

Post by homerjnick » May 21, 2014 8:23 am

Error is:

"Failed to create processing task for VM: {VM NAME}: Error No Proxy.

All 4 proxies are set to Automatic Transport Mode.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17141
Liked: 1483 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Replication Error: No Proxy

Post by veremin » May 21, 2014 8:37 am

Just out of curiosity - what happens if you set automatic proxy selection? Will it make any difference? Anyway, if this doesn't help, kindly, open a ticket with our support team and let them investigate it directly. Thanks.

homerjnick
Expert
Posts: 211
Liked: 35 times
Joined: Feb 20, 2012 4:13 pm
Full Name: Nick Mahlitz
Contact:

Re: Replication Error: No Proxy

Post by homerjnick » May 21, 2014 1:50 pm

If I set it to Automatic Proxy selection it doesn't use the proxies at the DR site but uses the proxy at HQ and therefore the job takes too long...

I'm going to reintroduce my vCenter at the DR site anyway so will see what happens...

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18552
Liked: 1606 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replication Error: No Proxy

Post by foggy » May 21, 2014 2:46 pm

For some reason it doesn't take the DR proxies as available. Debug logs will tell the reason why.

homerjnick
Expert
Posts: 211
Liked: 35 times
Joined: Feb 20, 2012 4:13 pm
Full Name: Nick Mahlitz
Contact:

Re: Replication Error: No Proxy

Post by homerjnick » May 22, 2014 1:30 pm

Adding the vCenter back in and DR proxies work a treat...

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18552
Liked: 1606 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replication Error: No Proxy

Post by foggy » May 22, 2014 3:32 pm

Great, thanks for the update.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 36 guests