Replication Re-IP

VMware specific discussions

Replication Re-IP

Veeam Logoby leduke » Mon Oct 05, 2015 6:47 pm

Hello.

I want to perform a replication Job from site A to Site B.

I will put a veeam Backup server on Site B and a Proxy Server on site A.

I know that veeam will change the IP Of the virtual machines with registry.

But what happens with a domain controler ou Exchange server ?

How do the clients on site A access to VM restarted and IP mapped on site B ?

What is the best practice ?

Thank you.
leduke
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex

Re: Replication Re-IP

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Oct 05, 2015 10:12 pm

Alex, if you change the IP of the replica VM, you need to configure your network settings so that all users have access to the replica by its new IP in case of failover. If the replica IP is the same as the source VM IP, you just need to have the appropriate routing between sites so that users could continue to access that IP address.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Replication Re-IP

Veeam Logoby leduke » Tue Oct 06, 2015 7:07 am

OK, but if my site B is not in the same subnet, I must change the IP on replica VM because the client would not communicate in the same subnet on external sites over WAN linke (cannot route because it's the same subnet).

What solution is usually deployed in this case ?
leduke
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex

Re: Replication Re-IP

Veeam Logoby kjc3303 » Tue Oct 06, 2015 11:35 am

Hi I posted a similar topic and performed some testing hopefully this will help?

http://forums.veeam.com/vmware-vsphere-f24/exchange-dr-testing-t29262.html

Short answer is your Replicas will register with DNS their new IP address and everything will work.

If you do not have DNS servers at Site A DHCP will have to be changed to point at the ones on Site B (this then opens the question of do you have DHCP availaible at Site A if not DHCP Relay will be required to point at site B(Replica?))

Correct routing will be need in the above senario.

Hopefully I have understood what you are asking correctly?

Kev
kjc3303
Expert
 
Posts: 167
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 12:25 pm
Location: Cheshire
Full Name: Kevin Clarke

Re: Replication Re-IP

Veeam Logoby leduke » Tue Nov 03, 2015 8:01 am

Hello.

I think I will modify my LAN of my PC and consider my Server's LAN as an offsite. I will not modify my serveur's IP address and just modify routing on Site A.
I Will have

Site A 192.168.1.0 /24
Site B 192.168.2.0 /24
LAN server. 192.168.4.0 /24

This way the Server's LAN will be always routed, so I just have to modify one route to access the servers if the data center on site A is down and restarted on site B.
leduke
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hiraoglu and 15 guests