Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
leduke
Enthusiast
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex
Contact:

Replication Re-IP

Post by leduke » Oct 05, 2015 6:47 pm

Hello.

I want to perform a replication Job from site A to Site B.

I will put a veeam Backup server on Site B and a Proxy Server on site A.

I know that veeam will change the IP Of the virtual machines with registry.

But what happens with a domain controler ou Exchange server ?

How do the clients on site A access to VM restarted and IP mapped on site B ?

What is the best practice ?

Thank you.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18257
Liked: 1560 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replication Re-IP

Post by foggy » Oct 05, 2015 10:12 pm

Alex, if you change the IP of the replica VM, you need to configure your network settings so that all users have access to the replica by its new IP in case of failover. If the replica IP is the same as the source VM IP, you just need to have the appropriate routing between sites so that users could continue to access that IP address.

leduke
Enthusiast
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex
Contact:

Re: Replication Re-IP

Post by leduke » Oct 06, 2015 7:07 am

OK, but if my site B is not in the same subnet, I must change the IP on replica VM because the client would not communicate in the same subnet on external sites over WAN linke (cannot route because it's the same subnet).

What solution is usually deployed in this case ?

kjc3303
Expert
Posts: 167
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Dec 02, 2010 12:25 pm
Full Name: Kevin Clarke
Location: Cheshire
Contact:

Re: Replication Re-IP

Post by kjc3303 » Oct 06, 2015 11:35 am

Hi I posted a similar topic and performed some testing hopefully this will help?

http://forums.veeam.com/vmware-vsphere- ... 29262.html

Short answer is your Replicas will register with DNS their new IP address and everything will work.

If you do not have DNS servers at Site A DHCP will have to be changed to point at the ones on Site B (this then opens the question of do you have DHCP availaible at Site A if not DHCP Relay will be required to point at site B(Replica?))

Correct routing will be need in the above senario.

Hopefully I have understood what you are asking correctly?

Kev

leduke
Enthusiast
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex
Contact:

Re: Replication Re-IP

Post by leduke » Nov 03, 2015 8:01 am

Hello.

I think I will modify my LAN of my PC and consider my Server's LAN as an offsite. I will not modify my serveur's IP address and just modify routing on Site A.
I Will have

Site A 192.168.1.0 /24
Site B 192.168.2.0 /24
LAN server. 192.168.4.0 /24

This way the Server's LAN will be always routed, so I just have to modify one route to access the servers if the data center on site A is down and restarted on site B.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests