Replication...with a "new" source

VMware specific discussions

Replication...with a "new" source

Veeam Logoby EBoucq » Tue Dec 08, 2015 11:03 am

Hi,

I replicate a 8 TB vm every day between 2 distant sites.
Yesterday, we had to restore the source (to a new vm).
My question is: when I'll run the replication job again, will Veeam start the replication from zero or will it be able to use the existent replica to avoid it ?

Thanks !
Eric
EBoucq
Expert
 
Posts: 213
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq

Re: Replication...with a "new" source

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Dec 08, 2015 11:05 am

You should add the restored VM into the replication job and map it to existing replica VM on target.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Replication...with a "new" source

Veeam Logoby EBoucq » Tue Dec 08, 2015 11:07 am

Thanks !
EBoucq
Expert
 
Posts: 213
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq

Re: Replication...with a "new" source

Veeam Logoby EBoucq » Tue Dec 08, 2015 4:19 pm

Even with mapping the existing replica, the job will still create a new VM no ? since the source has changed...
EBoucq
Expert
 
Posts: 213
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq

Re: Replication...with a "new" source

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Dec 08, 2015 4:21 pm

No, existing replica VM should be used.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Replication...with a "new" source

Veeam Logoby EBoucq » Tue Dec 08, 2015 4:25 pm

when you say "You should add the restored VM into the replication job", you mean replace in the ist of VM to replicate, the old one by the new one right ?
Thanks.
EBoucq
Expert
 
Posts: 213
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq

Re: Replication...with a "new" source

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Dec 08, 2015 4:26 pm

That's right. During the next job run, the job should read the entire VM data to calculate differences and continue replicating changes.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Replication...with a "new" source

Veeam Logoby EBoucq » Tue Dec 08, 2015 4:57 pm 2 people like this post

Thanks again for your always quick responses on this forum !
EBoucq
Expert
 
Posts: 213
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq

Re: Replication...with a "new" source

Veeam Logoby EBoucq » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:08 am

Hi,

So I modified my replication job yesterday but it didn't work.
I used to replicate A to A_replicate.
Now I have in my job A_new (A restored in fac) as the VM to replicate.
No change in the Destination step.
In the seeding step: Map replicas to existing VMs is checked Original VM is now A'
Replica VM is still A_replicate

The job fails with this error: Processing A' Error: Cannot complete the operation because the file or folder [NFS_Replica] A_replicate/SRVPETZL2 (SRVFILES2008)_1.vmdk already exists

The file already exists because the replica is still the same. The source has changed not the destination.
I don't get it...
Thanks,
Eric
EBoucq
Expert
 
Posts: 213
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq

Re: Replication...with a "new" source

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:55 am

Eric, please contact technical support for a short webex session, to verify whether you're doing everything right.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Replication...with a "new" source

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Dec 09, 2015 11:25 am

One thing that I would recommend to try is to remove (consolidate) all existing snapshots on the target VM and then re-map your replication job again. Seen that as a solution in a couple of similar cases. Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Replication...with a "new" source

Veeam Logoby EBoucq » Wed Dec 09, 2015 4:25 pm

Hi Vitaliy,

I'll try that and let you know tomorrow.
Thanks again.
Eric
EBoucq
Expert
 
Posts: 213
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq

Re: Replication...with a "new" source

Veeam Logoby EBoucq » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:28 am

Hi,

Still not working. Looks like, since the source of the replica is different, the job's trying to recreate a replica at the same location...
How can I ask for a webex session support ?
Thank you.

Eric
EBoucq
Expert
 
Posts: 213
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq

Re: Replication...with a "new" source

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:30 am

Please open a case at http://cp.veeam.com.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests