Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
srj1963
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 28, 2018 11:49 am
Full Name: Stephen Jepson
Contact:

Replication Wizard freeze...

Post by srj1963 » Feb 28, 2018 11:53 am

My Replication Wizard freezes when browsing a remote vCenter fromt he Veeam server. It may be a recent firewall change but my firewall admin has confirmed https traffic is permitted. Does anyone know what port Veeam uses to communicate with vCenter/ Here is a list of vCenter required ports. I don't want to open them all.

https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2106283

SRJ

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1689
Liked: 211 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Replication Wizard freeze...

Post by DGrinev » Feb 28, 2018 3:21 pm

Hi Stephen and welcome to the community!

You can review all used ports by Veeam in the User Guide here. Thanks!

srj1963
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 28, 2018 11:49 am
Full Name: Stephen Jepson
Contact:

Re: Replication Wizard freeze...

Post by srj1963 » Feb 28, 2018 3:46 pm

Thanks I'll take a look at that.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 40 guests