Replication woes

VMware specific discussions

Replication woes

Veeam Logoby edmoncu » Mon Feb 22, 2016 12:30 pm

I have two datacenters. DC01 and DC02.
Right now, DC01 is our live primary datacenter.
DC02 is being bulit at the moment and i would want to replicate VMs off from DC01 to DC02.

BUT!

I would want the replicated VMs in DC02 be up all the time.

Image

Please guide me for possible way as i found during replication, the target vm is unavailable.
Also, is it possible to modify the network settings on the target VMs once they have been replicated?
edmoncu
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 12:10 pm
Full Name: Ed Uy

Re: Replication woes

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Feb 22, 2016 2:11 pm

May I ask you what is the idea behind such design? Of course, you can power up replica VMs via post-job activity, but do you realize that all of the changes done to replica VMs will be overwritten, once a new replication cycle takes place?

Generally speaking, replication is done mostly for redundancy - a DR site you can switch the workloads to if something happens with production.

Also, is it possible to modify the network settings on the target VMs once they have been replicated?

Combination of PowerClI and post-job activity is a way to go. What particular settings do you want to modify?

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Replication woes

Veeam Logoby edmoncu » Tue Feb 23, 2016 10:01 am

Hi v.Eremin, the idea is i would want both sites to be up.
I would want to set the DNS to load balance public IPs of the VM on DC01 and its equivalent VM on DC02 (broadcasting only which one is up).
For the state, I am putting everything in DC01 as the primary site and do a daily replication to DC02.
edmoncu
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 12:10 pm
Full Name: Ed Uy

Re: Replication woes

Veeam Logoby skrause » Tue Feb 23, 2016 8:04 pm

In cases where you want to globally load balance applications, you are going to need to use some kind of other tool to keep your applications in sync. If they are things like web servers that only serve static content, something as simple as a robocopy or rysnc on a schedule between the two servers could work well. If it is database driven, it is going to require native tools to the database software to ensure database consistency.

That doesn't even hit on the issues with running machines with the same hostname in two different locations at the same time.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect
skrause
Expert
 
Posts: 296
Liked: 45 times
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause

Re: Replication woes

Veeam Logoby edmoncu » Wed Feb 24, 2016 9:03 am

Hi skrause,

The site is DB-driven. We run Oracle and we use its tool to sync DB servers between location.
I wonder for the VMs, on how can we go about replication. These VMs functions are
- web front face
- api web rear (this is the one that connects to the DB).
edmoncu
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 12:10 pm
Full Name: Ed Uy

Re: Replication woes

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Feb 24, 2016 9:24 am

That's not something you can achieve with image-based Veeam B&R approach. As stated above, our replication is mostly a DR solution, not load balancing.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14728
Liked: 1078 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ERecker and 25 guests