Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
edmoncu
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 22, 2016 12:10 pm
Full Name: Ed Uy
Contact:

Replication woes

Post by edmoncu » Feb 22, 2016 12:30 pm

I have two datacenters. DC01 and DC02.
Right now, DC01 is our live primary datacenter.
DC02 is being bulit at the moment and i would want to replicate VMs off from DC01 to DC02.

BUT!

I would want the replicated VMs in DC02 be up all the time.

Image

Please guide me for possible way as i found during replication, the target vm is unavailable.
Also, is it possible to modify the network settings on the target VMs once they have been replicated?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16789
Liked: 1410 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Replication woes

Post by veremin » Feb 22, 2016 2:11 pm

May I ask you what is the idea behind such design? Of course, you can power up replica VMs via post-job activity, but do you realize that all of the changes done to replica VMs will be overwritten, once a new replication cycle takes place?

Generally speaking, replication is done mostly for redundancy - a DR site you can switch the workloads to if something happens with production.
Also, is it possible to modify the network settings on the target VMs once they have been replicated?
Combination of PowerClI and post-job activity is a way to go. What particular settings do you want to modify?

Thanks.

edmoncu
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 22, 2016 12:10 pm
Full Name: Ed Uy
Contact:

Re: Replication woes

Post by edmoncu » Feb 23, 2016 10:01 am

Hi v.Eremin, the idea is i would want both sites to be up.
I would want to set the DNS to load balance public IPs of the VM on DC01 and its equivalent VM on DC02 (broadcasting only which one is up).
For the state, I am putting everything in DC01 as the primary site and do a daily replication to DC02.

skrause
Expert
Posts: 432
Liked: 90 times
Joined: Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause
Contact:

Re: Replication woes

Post by skrause » Feb 23, 2016 8:04 pm

In cases where you want to globally load balance applications, you are going to need to use some kind of other tool to keep your applications in sync. If they are things like web servers that only serve static content, something as simple as a robocopy or rysnc on a schedule between the two servers could work well. If it is database driven, it is going to require native tools to the database software to ensure database consistency.

That doesn't even hit on the issues with running machines with the same hostname in two different locations at the same time.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect

edmoncu
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 22, 2016 12:10 pm
Full Name: Ed Uy
Contact:

Re: Replication woes

Post by edmoncu » Feb 24, 2016 9:03 am

Hi skrause,

The site is DB-driven. We run Oracle and we use its tool to sync DB servers between location.
I wonder for the VMs, on how can we go about replication. These VMs functions are
- web front face
- api web rear (this is the one that connects to the DB).

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18158
Liked: 1542 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replication woes

Post by foggy » Feb 24, 2016 9:24 am

That's not something you can achieve with image-based Veeam B&R approach. As stated above, our replication is mostly a DR solution, not load balancing.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests