Rescan Repository

VMware specific discussions

Rescan Repository

Veeam Logoby pronto » Wed Jan 25, 2017 2:37 pm

Hi Community,

I try to setup a second repository for restore purposes. We transfer the last full backup of obsolet VMs or create long time backups by writing the VIB-file to a tape library by using another backup software. This is a simple file backup of the VIB file. I learned that I can restore a VIB file of a previous backup in a repository an can trigger a rescan of repository to bring them back into the Veeam console. To avoid a full rescan of the main backup repository i created a restore reposiory. I tried this szenario with a test client but the rescan repository terminated with '0 added, 0 encrypted, 0 updated, 0 removed, 0 skipped'. What did I missunderstood when I made that plan...? Do I need a VBM file also for a successfull rescan?

Note: Using another backup software for tape backups is unavoidable because we need it for backup physical machines. To backup physical machines with Veeam is not an option.

Thx & Bye Tom
pronto
Influencer
 
Posts: 20
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 7:03 am

Re: Rescan Repository

Veeam Logoby jmmarton » Wed Jan 25, 2017 2:50 pm

Yes, you'll need the VBM. That's the metadata file for the job and is needed to import backups into VBR.

Joe
jmmarton
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 818
Liked: 89 times
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Full Name: Joe Marton

Re: Rescan Repository

Veeam Logoby pronto » Wed Jan 25, 2017 3:03 pm

Servus Joe,
jmmarton wrote:Yes, you'll need the VBM. That's the metadata file for the job and is needed to import backups into VBR.

Ah okay. Can I backup the original VBM file of the affected VM? Is there a potential conflict when the same VBM file occur in the system but in different repositories? This would affect the possibility if we can use any full backup file (Edit:) VBR from a regular backup job for long time backups (now with the (Edit:) VBM file) or if we have to create an own backup job for that porpose?

Thx & Bye Tom
pronto
Influencer
 
Posts: 20
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 7:03 am

Re: Rescan Repository

Veeam Logoby DGrinev » Wed Jan 25, 2017 3:06 pm

Hi Tom,

By the way it’s not enough to put only VIBs since you need all backup chain files including VBK.

Thanks!
DGrinev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 389
Liked: 49 times
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev

Re: Rescan Repository

Veeam Logoby pronto » Wed Jan 25, 2017 3:15 pm

Servus DGrinev,

sorry I ment in this context only full backup files VBKs! The question should be if it is possible to take a full backup file (vbk) and the meta data file (vbm) from a regular backup - which contais also incrementals (vib) - and put it into another repository without any conflicts?

Thx & Bye Tom
pronto
Influencer
 
Posts: 20
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 7:03 am

Re: Rescan Repository

Veeam Logoby DGrinev » Wed Jan 25, 2017 3:25 pm

Tom,

Yes, just keep in mind that it should be VBM that contains valid information about the entire backup chain presented in the new repository.

Thanks!
DGrinev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 389
Liked: 49 times
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev

Re: Rescan Repository

Veeam Logoby pronto » Wed Jan 25, 2017 3:53 pm

Servus DGrinev,

This is a pity, for long-term backups a full backup would be enough. It would be the easiest to take this from the regular backup chain. To create an own backup job for that purpose needs a lot of time and disk space.

The background of that plan is to provide a long-term full back-up of our e-mail server every three month, in order to be able to access it later. It would be needed once, after our virus scanner run amok and deleted all excel files from the user mailboxes. We noticed that much later after all normal backups were overwritten.

Thx & Bye Tom
pronto
Influencer
 
Posts: 20
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 7:03 am

Re: Rescan Repository

Veeam Logoby DGrinev » Wed Jan 25, 2017 4:14 pm

Tom,

For your scenario you can use backup import since it requires to have VBK only.

Thanks!
DGrinev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 389
Liked: 49 times
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev

Re: Rescan Repository

Veeam Logoby pronto » Mon Jan 30, 2017 9:28 am

Servus,
DGrinev wrote:For your scenario you can use backup import since it requires to have VBK only.

sorry for my beeing late. I did some tests and it seems that this is exactly what I was seraching for :-)

Thanks a lot & Bye Tom
pronto
Influencer
 
Posts: 20
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 7:03 am


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests