Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
abrown1983
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 14, 2011 11:26 am
Full Name: Andy
Contact:

Restore virtual machine for testing

Post by abrown1983 » Aug 31, 2012 11:36 pm

Hey guys, I may get slammed for this but I did some *quick* searching and only found reference to Veeams virtual lab which I do not have access to. What I am attempting to do is restore a domain controller and my Exchange server for one to test restoring them and see how long it takes and two so I can install SP2 on Exchange to see how it goes and if I have any issues. I have two hosts and was just going to restore the two VMs to the same hosts on a different vswitch, with different names and a different data store. Will this cause issues for the original virtual machines? Or cause any other unforeseen issues? Sorry if this has already been asked and thanks in advance! If this is not the correct way to go about testing this what is?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22999
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Restore virtual machine for testing

Post by Vitaliy S. » Sep 01, 2012 8:17 pm

Hi Andy,

You need to use On-Demand Sandbox to verify your Exchange and DC VMs. If you do not have an opportunity to use this feature, you can setup an isolated network environment by yourself and then connect the restored Exchange and DC VMs to this network. This would allow you to avoid conflicts with your production VMs.

Thanks!

abrown1983
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 14, 2011 11:26 am
Full Name: Andy
Contact:

Re: Restore virtual machine for testing

Post by abrown1983 » Sep 01, 2012 9:20 pm

So I can restore them to the same hosts with different names and they will not affect the Production VMs?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22999
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Restore virtual machine for testing

Post by Vitaliy S. » Sep 02, 2012 10:11 am

Yes, but you need to make sure you're not using your production network for restored VMs.

abrown1983
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 14, 2011 11:26 am
Full Name: Andy
Contact:

Re: Restore virtual machine for testing

Post by abrown1983 » Sep 04, 2012 2:38 am

Right, I have separate virtual switch with no physical adapters that I was going to put them on. Is that what you are talking about?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22999
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Restore virtual machine for testing

Post by Vitaliy S. » Sep 04, 2012 10:16 am

You should be using an isolated VM Network (it might be either separate switch or not). The VMs you're going to restore need to be isolated from your production network and this is exactly what our Virtual Lab automatically does. Hope this helps!

abrown1983
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 14, 2011 11:26 am
Full Name: Andy
Contact:

Re: Restore virtual machine for testing

Post by abrown1983 » Sep 17, 2012 10:34 am

I understand that, unfortunately, with the version we have, we do not have access to the virtual lab.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests