Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
Tos
Enthusiast
Posts: 62
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 21, 2014 7:26 am
Full Name: Toshihiro Kobayashi
Contact:

Run Multiple vSwitches VM in Virtual Lab

Post by Tos » May 21, 2019 6:39 am

Hi,
When multiple vSwitches exist in the production network, our customer want to run Sure Backup from backup data of VMs used these vSwitches.
We think Veeam can only create a single vSwitch in a Virtual Lab.
In this case, should we map multiple vSwitches in the production network to a single vSwitch in a Virtual Lab by using different VLAN IDs ?
https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... l?ver=95u4

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 3997
Liked: 487 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Run Multiple vSwitches VM in Virtual Lab

Post by HannesK » May 21, 2019 6:50 am

Hello,
our customer want to run Sure Backup from backup data of VMs used these vSwitches.
this is not how it works. The VLAB vSwitch is always separated to make sure no conflicts with production occur.

What is the idea of running VLABs on a production switch?

Best regards,
Hannes

Tos
Enthusiast
Posts: 62
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 21, 2014 7:26 am
Full Name: Toshihiro Kobayashi
Contact:

Re: Run Multiple vSwitches VM in Virtual Lab

Post by Tos » May 21, 2019 9:53 am

Hi
Thanks for reply.

Would you please look at below pictute ?
It's customer's environment.
Image

In this case, we think we should set the below setting to Virtual Lab.
Image

Does this not work ?
Please let me know if there is another way.

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 3997
Liked: 487 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Run Multiple vSwitches VM in Virtual Lab

Post by HannesK » May 21, 2019 1:06 pm

Hello,
ah, you have a multi-homed VM.

Yes, that works (well, at least if you have static IPs for that VM and the NAT settings are correct).

Best regards,
Hannes

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests