Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
cffit
Expert
Posts: 338
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms
Contact:

Re: SQL won't freeze after v6 upgrade

Post by cffit » May 16, 2012 1:17 pm

The problem isn't backing up the vCenter server exactly, it's backing up the server that houses the vCenter database. In our case, that is a SQL server which is different than the vCenter server. I am able to get it to work by adding the ESXi host and selelcting the database server from that rather than selecting it from vCenter.

I will check out the other thread you linked. Thanks

kevinnaughton
Enthusiast
Posts: 56
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2012 4:02 pm
Full Name: Kevin Naughton
Contact:

Re: SQL won't freeze after v6 upgrade

Post by kevinnaughton » Jun 05, 2012 9:51 pm

I am just setting up Veeam for the first time and was following the evaluator's guide. I backed up my vCenter server VM with local SQL Express install, ran into this issue and found this thread. I saw the recommendation to configure the backup via the host directly instead of vCenter, and that elliminated the problem with the backup. However, I can't restore it. It would not let me restore to original location saying it did not exist. So I selected restore to a new location, but can't get past the "resource pool" as it doesn't find one (since vCenter is not running).

Then I tried restore to new location or with different settings. That will appear to work, but if your VMDK files are on different datastores you need to run multiple restores while knowing where each file needs to go.

Given that, what is the proper method for backup and restore of your vCenter VM?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22289
Liked: 1413 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: SQL won't freeze after v6 upgrade

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 06, 2012 10:22 am

Hi Kevin,

As you've correctly stated you should backup vCenter Server through a standalone host connection. As to the restore process, then I'm not sure I understand what the issue is since you do have an ability to restore different disk to the different datastores through the same entire VM restore wizard.

Thanks!

cffit
Expert
Posts: 338
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms
Contact:

Re: SQL won't freeze after v6 upgrade

Post by cffit » Jun 06, 2012 8:16 pm

I do believe there are issues in this scenario too. I have vCenter on one server and the vCenter database on a SQL server. I can backup all my servers fine with VEEAM, but the SQL server that has the vCenter database I have to do individually. It backs up, but I'm not surprised that Kevin is having issues restoring it becasue when I try to do a SureBackup job with this SQL server, it fails and says it can't find the ID. I have a case open for that as of now with no resolution. I figure running a SureBackup job was similar to doing a restore of the VM, so I the issues may be related.

cffit
Expert
Posts: 338
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms
Contact:

Re: SQL won't freeze after v6 upgrade

Post by cffit » Jan 24, 2014 2:25 pm

I've noticed that if I choose to backup a VM by choosing it through the host instead of vCenter, if I migrate the VM to another host and then back to the original host, the backup seems to break. I do this when I do VMWare upgrades and have to migrate the VM to another host temporarily. Is this a known issue or do I have a problem?

Also, once a job is setup, how can I go in and tell if a VM is being backed up through vCenter or if it is being backed up thorugh the ESXi host?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22289
Liked: 1413 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: SQL won't freeze after v6 upgrade

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 24, 2014 2:31 pm

cffit wrote:I've noticed that if I choose to backup a VM by choosing it through the host instead of vCenter, if I migrate the VM to another host and then back to the original host, the backup seems to break.
That's expected, as every time the VM is registered on the host, its moref ID is also changed.
cffit wrote:Also, once a job is setup, how can I go in and tell if a VM is being backed up through vCenter or if it is being backed up thorugh the ESXi host?
If you still have standalone hosts added to the backup console, you can use this script to identify how your VM is added to the job > Connection via vCenter vs via ESXi Host (root)

cffit
Expert
Posts: 338
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms
Contact:

Re: SQL won't freeze after v6 upgrade

Post by cffit » Jan 24, 2014 2:49 pm

Does it work to backup vCenter and the DB server that hosts the vCenter DB through the vCenter option in VEEAM now? Or is it still necessary to back them up through the individual ESXi host then? If it's still necessary to back them up via host, that means backups will break anytime the VMs are moved and they need to be re-setup then? How do most people get around this?

v.eremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16134
Liked: 1315 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: SQL won't freeze after v6 upgrade

Post by v.eremin » Jan 24, 2014 2:56 pm

Does it work to backup vCenter and the DB server that hosts the vCenter DB through the vCenter option in VEEAM now?
Starting from version 7, direct host connection isn't required any longer, as vCenter databases are automatically excluded from VSS processing. You can take a look at this topic for further clarification.

Thanks.

cffit
Expert
Posts: 338
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms
Contact:

Re: SQL won't freeze after v6 upgrade

Post by cffit » Jan 24, 2014 3:36 pm

Thanks for the direction in your last post.

When I run the powershell script, it lists all the VMs in the job, but the column for Object.Host.Type is empty for all VMs.

v.eremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16134
Liked: 1315 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: SQL won't freeze after v6 upgrade

Post by v.eremin » Jan 24, 2014 3:55 pm

Can you confirm that VMs are added to the job as individual objects not as the part of container? What product version you're using? Thanks.

cffit
Expert
Posts: 338
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms
Contact:

Re: SQL won't freeze after v6 upgrade

Post by cffit » Jan 24, 2014 4:08 pm

I'm using v7 with the R2 patch. Each of my jobs has individual VMs added to it via vCenter except for a handful like the vcenter server and the db server that has the vcenter db.

cffit
Expert
Posts: 338
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms
Contact:

Re: SQL won't freeze after v6 upgrade

Post by cffit » Jan 24, 2014 6:44 pm

As a test, I just now manually added a VM to a job by adding it through an ESXi host and NOT vCenter. When I run the powershell command it lists all the VMs but the column with $_.Object.Host.Type is blank for both vCenter added VMs and ESXi host added VMs.

Actually now after trying, if I just use the first two lines of the code it works. The last part of the script must either need some tweaking or I'm missing something.

Thanks!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22289
Liked: 1413 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: SQL won't freeze after v6 upgrade

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 25, 2014 1:57 pm

Ok, thanks for the feedback. Anyway, since there is no need to use direct connection to the ESXi hosts any more, I believe you can reconfigure your job with vCenter Server VM and remove individual hosts from the backup console.

v.eremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16134
Liked: 1315 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: SQL won't freeze after v6 upgrade

Post by v.eremin » Jan 26, 2014 8:12 pm

Actually now after trying, if I just use the first two lines of the code it works. The last part of the script must either need some tweaking or I'm missing something.
Not sure what exactly can be changed in the script, as everything seems to be working fine in my test lab. For the purpose of sheer interest you can leave first two lines (where the variables get assigned) and input $Objects.Host in the console in order to see what exact properties this variable has - whether or not .Type is among those shown.

Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests