Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
Nicolas82
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 04, 2015 12:57 pm
Contact:

starting a manualy Failover

Post by Nicolas82 » Dec 07, 2015 8:54 am

Hello,

I have question on the Failover.
I created a replica of one of mine VMs.

I want to try to do a Failover there is one thing that i am not sure.
Do i switch off the Original VM first before to start my Failover or does the Failover will automaticaly switch off the Original VM before to start the replica.

Thanks a lot.

Nicolas

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16898
Liked: 1438 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: starting a manualy Failover

Post by veremin » Dec 07, 2015 9:29 am

does the Failover will automaticaly switch off the Original VM before to start the replica
It won't do that, unless you perform Planned Failover. Thanks.

Nicolas82
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 04, 2015 12:57 pm
Contact:

Re: starting a manualy Failover

Post by Nicolas82 » Dec 07, 2015 9:33 am 1 person likes this post

Hello,

Thanks for your prompt answer, now it's clear.

Have a nice day.

Nicolas

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16898
Liked: 1438 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: starting a manualy Failover

Post by veremin » Dec 07, 2015 9:44 am

You're welcome. Should other questions arise, feel free to ask. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests