starting a manualy Failover

VMware specific discussions

starting a manualy Failover

Veeam Logoby Nicolas82 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:54 am

Hello,

I have question on the Failover.
I created a replica of one of mine VMs.

I want to try to do a Failover there is one thing that i am not sure.
Do i switch off the Original VM first before to start my Failover or does the Failover will automaticaly switch off the Original VM before to start the replica.

Thanks a lot.

Nicolas
Nicolas82
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 12:57 pm

Re: starting a manualy Failover

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:29 am

does the Failover will automaticaly switch off the Original VM before to start the replica

It won't do that, unless you perform Planned Failover. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13428
Liked: 987 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: starting a manualy Failover

Veeam Logoby Nicolas82 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:33 am 1 person likes this post

Hello,

Thanks for your prompt answer, now it's clear.

Have a nice day.

Nicolas
Nicolas82
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 12:57 pm

Re: starting a manualy Failover

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:44 am

You're welcome. Should other questions arise, feel free to ask. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13428
Liked: 987 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 31 guests