Surebackup and multiple IP nets in one production network

Discussions specific to VMware vSphere hypervisor

Re: Surebackup and multiple IP nets in one production networ

Veeam Logoby TheMonk » Mon Mar 13, 2017 1:22 pm

So came across this problem after upgrading to 9.5 and my colleague upgrading our vshpere environment to 6.5. Instantly I figured it was his fault but before outing him publicly I thought id google. Found this topic and I like others can concur that before 9.5 all was working.

Id tried everything and then found JasonRoss' fix and yep its worked. I think hes spot on with regards to it being a design flaw from veeam.

Anyways if you are experiencing this issue then follow what Jason has said and it will resolve
TheMonk
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 3:03 pm
Full Name: Chris Armitage

Re: Surebackup and multiple IP nets in one production networ

Veeam Logoby Andreas Neufert » Mon Mar 13, 2017 1:29 pm

Thanks for the feedback. The original problem was something different.

The Isolated network naming is the same since many versions and yes, you need to change them manually.
Andreas Neufert
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 2690
Liked: 456 times
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 8:36 am
Location: Germany
Full Name: @AndyandtheVMs Veeam PM

Re: Surebackup and multiple IP nets in one production networ

Veeam Logoby TheMonk » Mon Mar 13, 2017 1:34 pm

ive never had to change it manually its always changed itself.... looking at my existing VLabs that all worked and now don't they are infact correct.....however as soon as I go to edit the isolated network the one added is no longer there so can only default to the first one. As soon as I re-input the name of the isolated network and click ok the lab sets up and my SB jobs work again as they did in 9.0
TheMonk
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 3:03 pm
Full Name: Chris Armitage

Re: Surebackup and multiple IP nets in one production networ

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Mar 15, 2017 3:43 pm

In fact, the behavior was indeed changed in v9.5. As mentioned above, adding multiple vNICs with different network settings for a single isolated network was mistakenly allowed in previous versions (in fact such configuration worked in some specific cases only) and was intentionally disabled in v9.5.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 16304
Liked: 1302 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Surebackup and multiple IP nets in one production networ

Veeam Logoby juergen.eisenbarth » Tue Apr 17, 2018 9:43 am

Hello,

the description from Jason works only with different VLAN IDs. With several different ip subnets and one VLAN ID, i can not create a Network mapping, because the Name of production Network in VMWare is the same.

My Workaround is one Virtual Lab for each IP subnet.

Regards
jürgen
juergen.eisenbarth
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2016 1:54 pm
Full Name: Juergen Eisenbarth

Re: Surebackup and multiple IP nets in one production networ

Veeam Logoby jharrell » Tue May 22, 2018 7:20 pm

JasonRoss wrote:I had this same issue and resolved it. I upgraded from 9 to 9.5, needed to modify a virtual lab, but was getting the error message "vNIC with such isolated Network connected already exists". I tried everything... I still wasn't able to complete the final creation stage with multiple isolated networks. Hope this helps somebody.

It is a simple mistake that I would ALMOST call a design flaw. - From the "Isolated Network" section after you click the Add button for additional networks, the middle "Isolated network" dropbox keeps the same name as the original one. Hence the VLAN ID changing for all of the networks.

Edit the name to match the production network. For example...

Production: xx Network
Isolated network: Virtual Lab xx Network
VLAN ID: xx

After this, assign a vNic for each isolated network with the appropriate network settings. Each masquerade address will need to be unique in the lab.


I owe you a steak. I was stuck on this for a couple of hours. I didn't notice the isolated networks names not being updated when adding the multiple networks and couldn't figure out why I was not able to add multiple vNICS. Thank you sir!

P.S. I would call this a "bug"
jharrell
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 3:04 pm

Previous

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cajunfeather, Regnor and 38 guests