SureBackup Design Question

VMware specific discussions

Re: SureBackup Design Question

Veeam Logoby aslastenkin » Tue Jul 23, 2013 12:45 pm

It is a known bug, and It would be great if you provide public access to the solution, not only for me, am I right? )
aslastenkin
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 6:50 am
Full Name: Anton Slastenkin

Re: SureBackup Design Question

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Jul 24, 2013 11:47 am 2 people like this post

All product updates are available only to customers having an active support contract.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: SureBackup Design Question

Veeam Logoby jim3cantos » Tue Sep 01, 2015 11:05 am

vertices wrote:Thanks but all that does is reconfirm my feelings that this was a huge oversight. The job of testing (and static routes) should have been placed on an agent. Either a separate proxy or build it into the backup proxy agent.

We are left with an inability to use SureBackup fully because we followed Veeams design of using backup proxies.

If anyone has successfully accomplished running a Virtual Lab, that the VBR server can access for ping and script tests, where the Virtual Lab resides on a different network from the VBR server I'd love to hear how you accomplished this.


Could this be considered as a F.R.?

thanks
jim3cantos
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 43
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:14 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Full Name: José Ignacio Martín Jiménez

Re: SureBackup Design Question

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Sep 01, 2015 11:56 am

Yes, however could you please first share what particular issue do you have, whether you've already tried suggestions mentioned in this thread above, and whether you've contacted support with it?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: SureBackup Design Question

Veeam Logoby jim3cantos » Tue Sep 01, 2015 1:52 pm

foggy wrote:Yes, however could you please first share what particular issue do you have, whether you've already tried suggestions mentioned in this thread above, and whether you've contacted support with it?


Yes, I did in another thread: veeam-backup-replication-f2/v8-replica-seeding-questions-t26500.html#p159885
jim3cantos
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 43
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:14 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Full Name: José Ignacio Martín Jiménez

Re: SureBackup Design Question

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Sep 01, 2015 2:31 pm

That one looks like another issue or am I missing something?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: SureBackup Design Question

Veeam Logoby jim3cantos » Tue Sep 01, 2015 3:07 pm

foggy wrote:That one looks like another issue or am I missing something?

well, as surebackup does not seem to work between sites with different subnets and for us it is not possible to add routes to the routers, then I tried to
install a copy of Veeam at the remote site and use this instance to run the SureBackup job
as indicated here: vmware-vsphere-f24/surebackup-job-on-offsite-backup-t16237.html#p78154,
but we are using replication from backup in site B and here we arrive at the issue in the other thread. I am assuming that I have to put the replication job in veeam server at DR site in order to be able to use surebackup. Am I right?
jim3cantos
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 43
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:14 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Full Name: José Ignacio Martín Jiménez

Re: SureBackup Design Question

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Sep 01, 2015 3:42 pm

Thanks for explanation.

jim3cantos wrote:I am assuming that I have to put the replication job in veeam server at DR site in order to be able to use surebackup. Am I right?

That would complicate the replication (periodic rescan, dummy backup job), I'd leave site A backup server responsible for all the jobs and use site B backup server exclusively for SureBackup.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: SureBackup Design Question

Veeam Logoby jim3cantos » Wed Sep 02, 2015 8:32 am

Ok. In fact this is the first thing I tried but just adding the replicas from infrastructure in application group and then running a surebackup job does not seem to work:

Code: Select all
01/09/2015 11:26:49 Error    No object in backup found for VM 'SRVDA1_replica' (ID 'ac2da991-7834-432b-a880-b00bca039ed7')
01/09/2015 11:26:49 Error    No object in backup found for VM 'SRVDA1_replica' (ID 'ac2da991-7834-432b-a880-b00bca039ed7')
01/09/2015 11:26:49          Job finished


Do I have to import configuration database from backup server at site A or something else?
jim3cantos
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 43
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:14 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Full Name: José Ignacio Martín Jiménez

Re: SureBackup Design Question

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:47 pm

Here's the procedure that should work.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: SureBackup Design Question

Veeam Logoby jim3cantos » Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:42 pm

foggy wrote:Here's the procedure that should work.

mmmm...this is only for testing backups?

I would like to be able to test the replicas with re-IP applied at DR site.
jim3cantos
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 43
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:14 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Full Name: José Ignacio Martín Jiménez

Re: SureBackup Design Question

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Sep 04, 2015 4:46 pm

Well, I'm afraid this was never tested for replicas. Then we're back to running replication jobs on the remote console, that would imply creating a dummy job mapped to the backup files created by the first backup console and repository rescan as a pre-replication job script.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Previous

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests