SureBackup Job w/ Replica's and Re-IP

VMware specific discussions

SureBackup Job w/ Replica's and Re-IP

Veeam Logoby mwpreston » Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:42 pm

Hi,

Is there any current support of future intentions of using the Re-IP functionality inside of the SureBackup job when dealing with replica's? Problem is we have a live DC at our DR site and I would like to use either a replica or backup of it for authentication inside of our virtual labs - however all VMs inside the app group still maintain their IP and DNS settings from the prod site - I'd like to have all of the Re-IP functionality take place (to point to my DR DC) just as it does during a failover....

Or if anyone has any ideas on how else I can achieve this I'd love to know...aside from scripting a DNS change inside of the SureBackup script test I'm not sure what else I can do....

Thanks...
Mike
mwpreston
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 73
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 3:27 pm
Full Name: mike

Re: SureBackup Job w/ Replica's and Re-IP

Veeam Logoby honeybadgerIT » Mon Dec 09, 2013 4:44 am

I have been playing with the SureReplica as well and I am trying to setup a DR sandbox with the VM's that we replicate to our DR site. It's a different subnet on the DR side, which I have in the re-ip of the replication job. I was actually surprised that when I tried to run the SureBackup with the replicas that it was trying to use the IP from production, and then failing the ping test.

It would be very handy to have them boot with the IP that they would have in DR. I guess I will be manually changing them for all 8 servers.
honeybadgerIT
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 4:39 am
Location: Denver
Full Name: Sky

Re: SureBackup Job w/ Replica's and Re-IP

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:45 pm

Hi Mike,

I have heard a similar queries from our SE team, so thanks for the feedback. As a workaround for now you can backup the production DC and use it in SureReplica jobs.

Thanks again!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19570
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: SureBackup Job w/ Replica's and Re-IP

Veeam Logoby dave_lub » Fri May 15, 2015 12:32 pm

As this post is fairly old, is there already a solution to apply the re-ip rules in a surebackup job?
dave_lub
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:36 am

Re: SureBackup Job w/ Replica's and Re-IP

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri May 15, 2015 2:49 pm

No, SureBackup/SureReplica do not support re-IP, re-IP rules are applied during failover/failback only.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: SureBackup Job w/ Replica's and Re-IP

Veeam Logoby jim3cantos » Fri Sep 18, 2015 1:09 pm

foggy wrote:No, SureBackup/SureReplica do not support re-IP, re-IP rules are applied during failover/failback only.


Just discovering this now. As said above, It would be very handy to have the replicas boot with the IP that they would have in DR.
jim3cantos
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 43
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:14 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Full Name: José Ignacio Martín Jiménez

Re: SureBackup Job w/ Replica's and Re-IP

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sun Sep 20, 2015 7:19 pm

Hi Jose, thanks for your FR. Right now, you may want to consider changing the IP address via a SB script after the initial boot of the VM.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19570
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] : SureReplica - Re-ip

Veeam Logoby Cragdoo » Tue Oct 20, 2015 1:43 pm

I have a successful replication job running, and part of the job is to re-ip the Prod VMs. I am now trying to setup a SureBackup job over at the DR side, and wondering if the VMs will have the 'new' IP applied when they power up, as part of the SureBackup Job , or will they still have the 'old' IP addresses ?
Cragdoo
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 410
Liked: 134 times
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: Scotland
Full Name: Craig Dalrymple

Re: SureBackup Job w/ Replica's and Re-IP

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Oct 20, 2015 2:01 pm

"Old" IP addresses.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13291
Liked: 973 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: SureBackup Job w/ Replica's and Re-IP

Veeam Logoby Cragdoo » Tue Oct 20, 2015 2:24 pm

Thanks Vladimir ...chalk me down for a +1 on the re-ip for SureReplica request
Cragdoo
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 410
Liked: 134 times
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: Scotland
Full Name: Craig Dalrymple

Re: SureBackup Job w/ Replica's and Re-IP

Veeam Logoby HannesK » Mon Nov 07, 2016 11:42 am

+1 from me.
HannesK
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 1148
Liked: 144 times
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am

Re: SureBackup Job w/ Replica's and Re-IP

Veeam Logoby skrause » Mon Jun 05, 2017 6:02 pm

I would like to add to this FR.

I am currently in the process of replicating all of my production VMs back from my DR site after two weeks running in DR due to a major network/hardware failure in the production site and would like to make sure that all my Re-IP rules work as intended and that the VMs are usable when the time comes to do the Permanent Failback.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect
skrause
Expert
 
Posts: 296
Liked: 45 times
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause

[MERGED] Feature Request: SureReplica Network Remap and/or I

Veeam Logoby skrause » Thu Jun 08, 2017 4:22 pm

So I am in the gloriously un-fun process of copying back all of my application servers from my DR site to my Production site and need to run Sure Replica jobs against the replica VMs to make sure that they are functioning as best I can before we can fail back.

As I am setting these up I am running into a problem. I understand that Re-IP is part of the failover plan and not the replication job. That is fine, I can live with that. But the fact that the network adapter change is part of the replication job means that I have no way of doing any ping related tests without manual intervention. I had initially had the nifty idea of adding a network mapping for the original site into the virtual lab configuration so the IP on the VM would work, but that doesn't work because the VM is mapped to the other network. My workaround now will probably be to change the IP/gateway settings on the Virtual Lab to reflect the incorrect network for this testing purpose.

What would be nice is an option to either run a Re-IP script during a sure-replica job or one to map the NICs on the VMs in the job to a specific "test" network so that the verification steps can be done.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect
skrause
Expert
 
Posts: 296
Liked: 45 times
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests