Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
leungda
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 20, 2013 8:09 pm
Full Name: Daniel Leung
Contact:

Surebackup - Multi-VLAN configure - HELP

Post by leungda » Nov 20, 2013 8:18 pm

Hi,

We are running into problem when we tried to setup Surebackup. All our servers have two NICs and we configure 1 NIC for management VLAN (all servers are in 192.168.1.x management VLAN). For the second NIC, we configure it as VM VLANs 10.240.2.x / 124.12.25.x / 169.44.52.x.

The Veeam backup server is sitting on 10.240.2.x. Now, when we configure the surebackup, all servers on 10.240.2.x is running fine but not 124.12.25.x and 169.44.52.x

All servers on VLANs 10.240.2.x / 124.12.25.x / 169.44.52.x. are backing up fine when we are using Veeam backup server is sitting on 10.240.2.x. using management VLAN.

Would someone be able to tell me how to configure surebackup on different VLAN.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18036
Liked: 1533 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Surebackup - Multi-VLAN configure - HELP

Post by foggy » Nov 21, 2013 1:11 pm

Daniel, are you assigning a proxy appliance address from the corresponding VM network? If yes, then it is not the same network where the Veeam B&R server is located and you have to manually add the corresponding route on the router.

leungda
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 20, 2013 8:09 pm
Full Name: Daniel Leung
Contact:

Re: Surebackup - Multi-VLAN configure - HELP

Post by leungda » Nov 21, 2013 9:26 pm

After I read all those posts, It is a bug for v6.5 and require patch that is not released to public. Disappointed and looking for the annual fee or buy v7 whichever cheaper.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18036
Liked: 1533 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Surebackup - Multi-VLAN configure - HELP

Post by foggy » Nov 22, 2013 6:57 am

Daniel, you can either get this fix for free right after contacting technical support (and verifying it is applicable to your setup) or upgrade to v7 for free (if you are on active maintenance).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests