Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

VMware specific discussions

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby Daveyd » Thu Aug 09, 2012 5:40 pm

The original thought process was to have the replicas on a routable VLAN in DR and have a client access the databases on the replicas in that VLAN to test client functionality. Now seeing how the client/server communication relies on NTLM authentication and having to replicate DC(s), we are thinking to put the replicas on a non routable VLAN or even a port group with no attached physical NICs and having a VM with the client software installed on that same VLAN.

We need to do a complete Test failover every 6 months and are thinking of the easiest way of doing it. We also use SRM, which makes things a little bit easier :)
Daveyd
Expert
 
Posts: 272
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 4:17 pm
Full Name: Dave DeLollis

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby Daveyd » Fri Aug 10, 2012 4:14 pm

I have 3 hosts in my Production site and 3 hosts in my DR site. I configured multiple replication jobs to remap to a different port group on the DR site. When I run multiple jobs, it puts the associated VMs into the correct DR port group, however it puts all the replicas onto 1 DR host. Is there a way to prevent that and have the replicas reside on all 3 hosts or do I not have something configured correctly?
Daveyd
Expert
 
Posts: 272
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 4:17 pm
Full Name: Dave DeLollis

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Fri Aug 10, 2012 8:00 pm

Did you configure the replication job to put all VMs onto the same host?
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby Daveyd » Fri Aug 10, 2012 8:17 pm

I have 1 replication job per VM that I want to replicate (8 jobs/8 VMs). Each job is pointed to the DR cluster, not an individual host
Daveyd
Expert
 
Posts: 272
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 4:17 pm
Full Name: Dave DeLollis

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Fri Aug 10, 2012 8:51 pm

Ah, OK. I will need to check with devs how exactly the host is picked if cluster is specified as the target.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby Daveyd » Mon Aug 13, 2012 3:21 pm

Gostev wrote:Ah, OK. I will need to check with devs how exactly the host is picked if cluster is specified as the target.


Any luck?
Daveyd
Expert
 
Posts: 272
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 4:17 pm
Full Name: Dave DeLollis

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Aug 13, 2012 3:41 pm

Hi Dave, replication job just picks up the first host which is returned by the vCenter Server query.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19570
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby Daveyd » Mon Aug 13, 2012 3:51 pm

So it sounds like choosing a cluster as the target in the replication jobs will not accomplish my task on evenly distributing the replicated VMs across each host in the cluster. Of course, when they are powered on, DRS will handle that, but I was hoping not to tell each job where to place the replica, thus choosing the cluster instead of each individual host.
Daveyd
Expert
 
Posts: 272
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 4:17 pm
Full Name: Dave DeLollis

DR site replica testing

Veeam Logoby exmoor » Thu Sep 27, 2012 2:19 pm

[merged]

Hi all, we are using Veeam 6.1 and have 2 sites, head office site and a DR site connected by a WiFi link between the 2 buildings.

We are using Veeam 6.1 to backup all our VMware 4.1 Vms to a SAN on site as one job and also replicate our VMs to a SAN at the DR site. We have 3 ESX hosts 2 at the main site conected to the local SAN and one at the DR site connected to its own SAN. We have a dedicated WinSvr 2008 R2 server running Veeam to handle the backup at main site and a VM Svr2008 R2 running veeam and acting as a proxy at the DR site.

I have tried to import the replica VMs to test the DR site but cannot complete the import as Veeam does not seem to want to play. I navigate to the VM folder on the SAN where the VMs are replicated to but the OK button remains greyed out.
What is the best way forward for me to be able to test the replicas and provide a simple solution to test the replicas using Veeam at the DR site and utilising the failover funtionality in Veeam.

Is it to setup a backup job at the DR site and map it to the already available replica VMs? or is there another way to test the replicas at the DR site? We have around 10 vms we will need to run in a DR event

I don't really want to Vsphere to the VMs on the ESX host at the DR site and snapshot the replica VMs before testing as I would like to use Veeam to keep things simple incase it is not me that has to bring the DR site up in a DR event.

Thanks
Allan
exmoor
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:20 am
Location: Exmoor National Park
Full Name: Allan Winter

Re: DR site replica testing

Veeam Logoby kjc3303 » Thu Sep 27, 2012 3:06 pm

Hi Alan, my understanding is that the import facility is for importing backup files (vbk's,vrb's,vib's) so will not recognize the VM files created by replicating your production VM files.

Here is a nice article and the discussion comments below are nice for you concerns re simplicity.

http://www.virtualizationteam.com/veeam ... edure.html

I would say that the above solution is far more simpler that setting up another backup job. The latter would add more steps to the testing process as you would have to restore the VM from the backup file first although you could use instant recovery facility, but why bother when you already have a ready to turn on VM at you DR site a further argument is this is a real test aginst the VM\Host\Storage that you would need in a disaster.

Kev
kjc3303
Expert
 
Posts: 167
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 12:25 pm
Location: Cheshire
Full Name: Kevin Clarke

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby kjc3303 » Thu Sep 27, 2012 3:18 pm

dellock6 wrote:You do not need to stop the job or snapshot the VM. Simply isolate its network from the production network and power it up while the replica job is not running; you can create a isolated vswitch to test. After tests are ok, simply shutdown the replica VM.


Looks like the link I posted above is out of date and Veeam is even better than I thought :) Guess I should read manuals more often!!
kjc3303
Expert
 
Posts: 167
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 12:25 pm
Location: Cheshire
Full Name: Kevin Clarke

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby exmoor » Thu Sep 27, 2012 3:28 pm

Thanks Kev, I've seen that link before and followed those instruction when we were using Veeam 5. Great for testing but not good for for what I'm trying to achive. If a person can go into veeam already running on the server at the DR site and choose the failover option from a dialog box it simplifies things for us for non ict staff.

Once the backup job is done, its sorted. I am just trying to find out if there is another way.
We may be testing mothly so the chance of forgetting to snapshot could cause the replica backup to fail at next backup. Don't ask me how I know this ;o)

Thanks for the reply though.

Ta
Allan
exmoor
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:20 am
Location: Exmoor National Park
Full Name: Allan Winter

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby kjc3303 » Thu Sep 27, 2012 3:32 pm

No problem Alan as per Luca's post there is no need to snapshot anymore in version 6, does this not solve you issue?

Edit

Alan are you looking for a sort of sure backup for replicas feature? - This would be a pretty cool - automated scheduled DR testing.
kjc3303
Expert
 
Posts: 167
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 12:25 pm
Location: Cheshire
Full Name: Kevin Clarke

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby thavener » Thu Sep 27, 2012 7:08 pm

kjc, I was just about to ask if this would be in a future release. Why wouldn't it be? It's already built. I would love this and maybe in Enterprise Manager run some reports on the DR Testing. Sure Backup Replica testing would be very awesome.
thavener
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:48 pm
Full Name: Trey

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby exmoor » Fri Sep 28, 2012 10:30 am

Looking at page 49 of the user Veeam 6.1 manual
Important! If possible, avoid powering on a replica manually as it may disrupt further replication operations or
cause loss of important data. It is strongly recommended to use Veeam Backup & Replication
functionality to perform failover operations.


So this is why I'm trying to do it this way,

The VM replicas are on the DR SAN.

I have already created a job to copy the replicas to a new replica job on the DR installation of Veeam. I think the best way forward is the create the replica job on the DR site install of Veeam, map the vms to the copied replicas and stop the replica job on the main site. See if all is OK and use Veeam failover to test the site. I can do this without having to worry about duplicate IPs as I can just pull the plug on the WiFi link to disconnect from thr main site. I then literally have a replica of my main site at my DR site if the pooh hits the aircon at the main site.

Just a shame I have to copy the data thats already there, unless I'm missing something obvious?

Ta
Allan
exmoor
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:20 am
Location: Exmoor National Park
Full Name: Allan Winter

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alanbolte, Google [Bot] and 11 guests