Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

VMware specific discussions

Re: Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

Veeam Logoby morciod » Tue Oct 01, 2013 7:41 pm

how can i get to the replication v6 DR recovery docuemtation?
morciod
Influencer
 
Posts: 21
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 4:42 pm
Full Name: debra morcio

Re: Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Oct 01, 2013 8:22 pm

Here are the instructions you should follow:
Q: I want to test replica failover. Can I simply power on any replica restore point with vSphere Client?
A: Yes. Because each restore point is a snapshot, its content will remain intact, because all disk changes inflicted by the running VM will go into the new snapshot file that host automatically creates to protect the selected snapshot's state (standard VMware snapshot tree functionality). For the same reason, Veeam replication job will not be affected either. Testing replicas with v6 is really a breeze - thanks to the new way of storing replica restore points.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] manually start VMs to test system load

Veeam Logoby lemmy » Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:02 pm

Hello,

We are running Veeam 7.0.1 in a ESXi 5.1 environment. Our setup is for disaster recovery, so we are replicating mission critical VMs to our DR site.

our VMs are replicating nicely, and we are getting ready to do some testing. Before we do, we'd like to load test our DR server.

Is there a problem in manually starting up the VMs to load test instead of doing a failover via Veeam? will this cause any problems?
lemmy
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:50 pm
Full Name: Lemmy

Re: Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Nov 22, 2013 8:50 am

Hi, Lemmy,

Your post has been merged into existing discussion regarding replica testing. In order to test replica VMs you can either use procedure described in this thread and in our sticky FAQ, or utilize SureReplica functionality that has been introduced in version 7 and that allows you to test replica VMs in automatic fashion.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

[MERGED] how to plan failover for tshoot

Veeam Logoby frigomiam » Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:45 pm

Hi all,

I've got my DRSite with vsphere and R&B v7.0,
Replica VMs can't be powered up at as it is as they are on same network as prod VMs.

My veeam R&B server is in my prod.

I used to test my DRSite this way
- A / create snapshot on replica VMs + change network of replica VM to internal network ( not linked to prod ), power on replica VM
OR
- B / cutting network between DR and Prod + create snapshot on replica VMs + power on replica VMs

I see that normally the failover/undo failover functions are used in R&B for such purpose.
So is this function possible only for replica VMs not connected to prod network.

creating snapshot and reverting manual is a bit long, and prone to errors.

Does it make sense that I do the following in plan B/ :
- restore a veeam on DRSite using configuration backup
- use the failover function from this new veeam restored veeam ?
- or is it too much hassle and I should I stick to the manual way.

In a real DR scenarion, I should anyway restore veeam too right, then failover the VMs using the restored veeam server ?

thanks
frigomiam
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 34
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 3:47 pm
Full Name: francois nature

Re: [MERGED] how to plan failover for tshoot

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Feb 04, 2015 4:55 pm

frigomiam wrote:creating snapshot and reverting manual is a bit long, and prone to errors.

There's actually no need to create snapshots, you can just start the required replica VM restore point. All the changes will be discarded during the next job run.

frigomiam wrote:In a real DR scenarion, I should anyway restore veeam too right, then failover the VMs using the restored veeam server ?

Correct. Another approach is to have a second Veeam B&R instance responsible for replication jobs located in the DR site, this will allow for immediate automatic failover of all VMs.

Consider also using SureReplica for automatic testing of replica VMs.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: [MERGED] how to plan failover for tshoot

Veeam Logoby aeccles » Wed Sep 09, 2015 4:47 pm

foggy wrote:
frigomiam wrote:creating snapshot and reverting manual is a bit long, and prone to errors.

There's actually no need to create snapshots, you can just start the required replica VM restore point. All the changes will be discarded during the next job run.


I've spent a bit of time trying to figure out the best procedure for manually testing replica's and the came across this topic which states numerous times that you don't need to create a snapshot before testing and that any changes will be discarded during the next replica job. That is great, but I had opened a case earlier (#01019829) and was told this:

VMWare doesn't automatically create a snapshot when you power on the VM. Its actually recommended to take a manual snapshot of the Replica before powering it on for testing. Then you revert back to that snapshot once you are done testing. The reasoning behind this is: When you re-enable the connection between your Prod and DR site, and re-enable your Veeam job, the Veeam job expects there to be no changes between the two VMs. It can create an issue if the Production VM doesn't match the Replica VM that was altered. It won't break it, but several senior engineers advised me its a good rule of thumb just to do the snapshot from the beginning just to avoid change data from having to be sent over.

We do have a KB on how to manually test a replica via the vSphere client, without affecting the production environment. It does not list the pre-powering on the Replica Snapshot, but its still a good idea. But this explains why you don't see a snap being made. Because its not automatically done by VMWare, its manually done by you.

http://www.veeam.com/kb1073
"


So, it seems like it is not necessary but their might be a performance benefit during the next job? Is that correct ?
aeccles
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 80
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 3:00 pm

Re: Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Sep 11, 2015 12:20 pm

aeccles, thanks for posting back. As per the KB you've mentioned, you do not need to create snapshot manually prior testing the VM replica, and there is no performance benefit of doing that. It was the case for previous versions of Veeam B&R (manual VM snapshot creation), so the recommendation from the support engineer is a bit outdated.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] Manually testing replicas - couple questions

Veeam Logoby james411 » Sat Oct 31, 2015 8:57 pm

Hi,

I read the FAQ, but I wanted to confirm my procedure before testing this as it always makes me a little nervous :)

I have a replica job running every 15 minutes for a SQL and Exchange Server. I want to test the replicas and make sure everything works. Would this be correct:
1) Disable replica job (since it runs so often, I don't want it to run while I am testing)
2) Change replica vm settings to move nic to isolated vSwitch
3) Power on replica from vSphere client and test
4) Shut down replica when done testing
5) Re-enable replica job

Questions: once done, do I need to change the replica VM's nic back to what it was before I changed it to an isolated vSwitch? And are any changes I make while testing kept with that replica restore point?
Running Veeam BR v8 U3

Thanks!
james411
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 69
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:13 am

Re: Manually testing replicas - couple questions

Veeam Logoby PTide » Mon Nov 02, 2015 9:17 am

Hi,

Have you considered using SureReplica job instead of manual testing? The steps you've described are correct, however I think it'd be more convenient and easy to utilize SureReplica job in order to check you replicas' recoverability.

Thank you.
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: [MERGED] Manually testing replicas - couple questions

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:48 am

james411 wrote:Questions: once done, do I need to change the replica VM's nic back to what it was before I changed it to an isolated vSwitch? And are any changes I make while testing kept with that replica restore point?

Any changes performed during replica testing will be discarded during the next job run.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Manually testing replicas - couple questions

Veeam Logoby james411 » Mon Nov 02, 2015 12:48 pm

PTide wrote:Have you considered using SureReplica job instead of manual testing? The steps you've described are correct, however I think it'd be more convenient and easy to utilize SureReplica job in order to check you replicas' recoverability.


Thanks for the confirmation. Unfortunately, I'm only licensed for the Veeam Essentials kit so no SureReplica for me :(
james411
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 69
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:13 am

[MERGED] Adding and Reverting Snapshot on Replica

Veeam Logoby nunciate » Wed Sep 28, 2016 8:22 pm

I need to test something on a very large file server and I want to use my DR replica to do the testing.

Is it safe to manually create a snapshot on a replica which already has 2 restore points.
First I would create the snapshot on the replica VM (on top of the restore points).
Then I would power on the replica (manually or maybe with Failover Now in Veeam).
I would give the server a new name and IP and bring it back onto the network for testing.
Once testing is completed I may consider leaving the replica in DR up permanently with the new name.
I might also need to revert the VM to the snapshot I created if I am not going to keep the changes.

I am assuming this is going to break CBT and require disk recalculation but I was wondering if I should be concerned about any other issues or corruption of the replica.
nunciate
Expert
 
Posts: 136
Liked: 22 times
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 9:08 pm
Full Name: Alan Wells

Re: Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Sep 29, 2016 10:02 am

Hi Alan, you do not need to make additional snapshots to test replica VMs. They are already protected by the snapshot and all changes will be discarded if you decide to power the VM off and continue replication. Please see above for details.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] Replication testing between 2 sites on same subnet

Veeam Logoby blan » Tue Oct 11, 2016 1:50 pm

Hi all,

Hoping someone can lead me in the right direction with my scenario. I currently just upgraded to Veeam 9 running at our main site which is replicating successfully to a DR location. The sites are connected via a site to site VPN, however both sites are on the same network subnet.

What I'm trying to achieve is a DR test with the replicas. In order to do a valid DR test I'd like to be able to be at the main site and remote in using RDP or any other remote connection method and access those replicas.

1. What I'm not sure about it how can I power up this replicas since the DR site is on the same subnet?
2. I've been reading up how to use Re-IP, but I don't see how that would work because if we go and change the IPs of domain controllers, Exchange servers, SQL servers, etc doesn't that leave the possibility of many other issues happening, such as DNS issues?

Any ideas or thoughts are highly appreciated.

- bl
blan
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 8:55 pm
Full Name: Bernard Lan

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: allankjaer, Google [Bot], rgreen83 and 18 guests