Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16932
Liked: 1377 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

Post by foggy » Oct 11, 2016 2:46 pm

Hi Bernard,

1. Please see above for the replica testing procedure.
2. In case of re-IP, you'd need to adjust your DR network by modyfing DNS entries during a failover, so you can reach the servers with their new addresses.

kevin_cambs_uk
Enthusiast
Posts: 36
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Jun 12, 2012 9:13 am
Contact:

[MERGED] Repica Question...

Post by kevin_cambs_uk » Oct 25, 2016 2:39 pm

Afternoon, very simple question

We replicate a few VM's to our DR site.

We occasionally start these up just to ensure they work, but we never use them in live, as they are for DR, so they start up, we log in and just give a quick sense check then shut them down. What happens in terms of any writes to these machines , or is this not the best way to do this?

Thanks Folks

Kevin

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16932
Liked: 1377 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

Post by foggy » Oct 25, 2016 2:42 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi Kevin, all the changes performed while replica VM was up are discarded during the next job run.

kevin_cambs_uk
Enthusiast
Posts: 36
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Jun 12, 2012 9:13 am
Contact:

Re: Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

Post by kevin_cambs_uk » Oct 25, 2016 2:57 pm

That great mate, much appreciated. Sorry for the double post I was not sure where the first one went!

That guy
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 01, 2017 10:21 pm
Contact:

[MERGED] Using replica as test machine

Post by That guy » Jun 02, 2017 10:18 pm

I was wondering if I made changes to the OS of a replica (installing a program or update) would the next replication change all of that? Or would I have to roll back to a previous snapshot restore point to erase those changes?

Thanks

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1261
Liked: 134 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Using replica as test machine

Post by DGrinev » Jun 05, 2017 10:31 am

Hi,

No worries, all changes you made to replica VM will be discarded during the next job run.
Please review this thread for additional information. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests