Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19285
Liked: 1743 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

Post by foggy »

Hi Bernard,

1. Please see above for the replica testing procedure.
2. In case of re-IP, you'd need to adjust your DR network by modyfing DNS entries during a failover, so you can reach the servers with their new addresses.

kevin_cambs_uk
Enthusiast
Posts: 39
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Jun 12, 2012 9:13 am
Contact:

[MERGED] Repica Question...

Post by kevin_cambs_uk »

Afternoon, very simple question

We replicate a few VM's to our DR site.

We occasionally start these up just to ensure they work, but we never use them in live, as they are for DR, so they start up, we log in and just give a quick sense check then shut them down. What happens in terms of any writes to these machines , or is this not the best way to do this?

Thanks Folks

Kevin

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19285
Liked: 1743 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

Post by foggy » 1 person likes this post

Hi Kevin, all the changes performed while replica VM was up are discarded during the next job run.

kevin_cambs_uk
Enthusiast
Posts: 39
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Jun 12, 2012 9:13 am
Contact:

Re: Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

Post by kevin_cambs_uk »

That great mate, much appreciated. Sorry for the double post I was not sure where the first one went!

That guy
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 01, 2017 10:21 pm
Contact:

[MERGED] Using replica as test machine

Post by That guy »

I was wondering if I made changes to the OS of a replica (installing a program or update) would the next replication change all of that? Or would I have to roll back to a previous snapshot restore point to erase those changes?

Thanks

DGrinev
Expert
Posts: 1943
Liked: 248 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Using replica as test machine

Post by DGrinev »

Hi,

No worries, all changes you made to replica VM will be discarded during the next job run.
Please review this thread for additional information. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests