Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

VMware specific discussions

Re: Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:46 pm

Hi Bernard,

1. Please see above for the replica testing procedure.
2. In case of re-IP, you'd need to adjust your DR network by modyfing DNS entries during a failover, so you can reach the servers with their new addresses.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15282
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] Repica Question...

Veeam Logoby kevin_cambs_uk » Tue Oct 25, 2016 2:39 pm

Afternoon, very simple question

We replicate a few VM's to our DR site.

We occasionally start these up just to ensure they work, but we never use them in live, as they are for DR, so they start up, we log in and just give a quick sense check then shut them down. What happens in terms of any writes to these machines , or is this not the best way to do this?

Thanks Folks

Kevin
kevin_cambs_uk
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 31
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:13 am

Re: Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Oct 25, 2016 2:42 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi Kevin, all the changes performed while replica VM was up are discarded during the next job run.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15282
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

Veeam Logoby kevin_cambs_uk » Tue Oct 25, 2016 2:57 pm

That great mate, much appreciated. Sorry for the double post I was not sure where the first one went!
kevin_cambs_uk
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 31
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:13 am

[MERGED] Using replica as test machine

Veeam Logoby That guy » Fri Jun 02, 2017 10:18 pm

I was wondering if I made changes to the OS of a replica (installing a program or update) would the next replication change all of that? Or would I have to roll back to a previous snapshot restore point to erase those changes?

Thanks
That guy
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:21 pm

Re: Using replica as test machine

Veeam Logoby DGrinev » Mon Jun 05, 2017 10:31 am

Hi,

No worries, all changes you made to replica VM will be discarded during the next job run.
Please review this thread for additional information. Thanks!
DGrinev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 615
Liked: 72 times
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev

Previous

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest