Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
jbarrow.viracoribt
Expert
Posts: 184
Liked: 18 times
Joined: Feb 15, 2013 9:31 pm
Full Name: Jonathan Barrow
Contact:

The redo log of XYZ.vmdk is corrupted

Post by jbarrow.viracoribt » Feb 24, 2016 1:50 pm

We have been getting hammered with these errors on VM's lately.

Seems like every morning we come in and have a VM down. We look in vCenter and we see this message.

Image

You click okay, the VM powers off. You can then power it back on and it looks as if it crashed.

I'm not sure what is causing this. The only activities taking place are snapshots being requested by Veeam for these VM's in the middle of the night.

We have a case open with VMware (first shot at troubleshooting) but I figured I would share this here and see if anyone else has come across this issue recently.

We are running a 5.5 environment and this has continued to happen even after updating our hosts and vcenter to the latest patch.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18287
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: The redo log of XYZ.vmdk is corrupted

Post by foggy » Feb 25, 2016 9:30 am

Jonathan, do Veeam B&R jobs complete without errors? Do you see this happening to different (random?) VMs? Do you see the files mentioned in the vCenter message on the datastore?

jbarrow.viracoribt
Expert
Posts: 184
Liked: 18 times
Joined: Feb 15, 2013 9:31 pm
Full Name: Jonathan Barrow
Contact:

Re: The redo log of XYZ.vmdk is corrupted

Post by jbarrow.viracoribt » Feb 25, 2016 1:18 pm

No, when this happens, the VM's start failing in the B&R jobs. I haven't checked to see if the files are there, I will the next time I see the error. We usually just click yes and move on.

P.Tide
Product Manager
Posts: 5265
Liked: 459 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: The redo log of XYZ.vmdk is corrupted

Post by P.Tide » Feb 25, 2016 2:13 pm

Hi,

What transport mode do you use to backup those failing virtual machines, is it virtual appliance transport mode by any chance? Also please check this article in order to make sure that no Snapshot Consolidation is needed.

Thank you.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dbewernick and 20 guests