Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
pkelly_sts
Expert
Posts: 568
Liked: 62 times
Joined: Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly
Contact:

UI issue re-mapping replicas?

Post by pkelly_sts » Nov 09, 2016 11:19 am

Thought I'd post this here in case anyone else sees similar issues.

I've migrated to a new Vcenter so am editing a replica job to "remove" the VMs from the (now non-existent) old vCenter and simply re-adding the exact same VMs from the new vCenter.

This replication job runs from a backup copy (sitting at the destination site) so the intention is to map to the existing VMs & just let them sort it out.

For the second time doing this I've got to the screen where I should be able to "Detect" mappings (which normally works well) but nothing happens.

So, I laboriously start the process of manually mapping to the replicas but on every VM I get the following popup:

"VM <vm name_replica> is already specified as a mapping target"

But then it goes on to complete the mapping anyway!

I don't even know what log files to extract to log a case on this one but more importantly I can't afford the time to wait right now (i.e. to hold-fire here until support get back to me so they can take a look before I complete the task) but thought it was worth at least mentioning.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17931
Liked: 1512 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: UI issue re-mapping replicas?

Post by foggy » Nov 09, 2016 12:33 pm

Paul, thanks for reporting. We'll take a look, however, appreciate if you could collect the full logs package.

pkelly_sts
Expert
Posts: 568
Liked: 62 times
Joined: Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly
Contact:

Re: UI issue re-mapping replicas?

Post by pkelly_sts » Nov 09, 2016 1:00 pm

Happy to collect logs, got any ideas which ones it will need?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17931
Liked: 1512 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: UI issue re-mapping replicas?

Post by foggy » Nov 09, 2016 1:02 pm

You can collect all of them using the Help > Support Information command in the main menu. Thanks!

pkelly_sts
Expert
Posts: 568
Liked: 62 times
Joined: Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly
Contact:

Re: UI issue re-mapping replicas?

Post by pkelly_sts » Nov 09, 2016 1:06 pm

Ah so just the logs for the replication job I was editing - gottit...

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17931
Liked: 1512 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: UI issue re-mapping replicas?

Post by foggy » Nov 09, 2016 1:45 pm

Yes, I suppose that would be enough.

pkelly_sts
Expert
Posts: 568
Liked: 62 times
Joined: Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly
Contact:

Re: UI issue re-mapping replicas?

Post by pkelly_sts » Nov 10, 2016 10:36 am

Had the same issue on another replica job (so that's 3/3 so far) so just opened case 01972912.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17931
Liked: 1512 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: UI issue re-mapping replicas?

Post by foggy » Nov 10, 2016 10:38 am

Thanks, this will speed up the investigation.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 30 guests