Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
Delo123
Expert
Posts: 361
Liked: 109 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2012 5:20 pm
Full Name: Guido Meijers
Contact:

Unable to mount NFS Store on Vsphere Host(2012 Veeam Server)

Post by Delo123 » Apr 16, 2013 7:46 am

Support ID Case # 00197743

We are unable to Mount the VPower NFS Store with our new Veeam Server. Mounting to the old 2008R2 Server is ok. Ip of the new Server has been added to Firewall exceptions. Have tried directly connecting to Hosts with the Vsphere Client instead of Vcenter.
We can ping and vmkping Veeamserver, and ping the Hosts from the Veeamserver.
New Veeam Server is running on 2012, Firewall disabled.

Call "HostDatastoreSystem.CreateNasDatastore" for object "ha-datastoresystem" on ESXi "gp-esx01" failed.
NFS mount gp-veeam02:/veeambackup_gp-veeam02 failed: The mount request was denied by the NFS server. Check that the export exists and that the client is permitted to mount it.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18458
Liked: 1589 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Unable to mount NFS Store on Vsphere Host(2012 Veeam Ser

Post by foggy » Apr 16, 2013 8:33 am

Guido, could you please tell if you're able to mount vPower NFS datastore manually?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17077
Liked: 1475 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Unable to mount NFS Store on Vsphere Host(2012 Veeam Ser

Post by veremin » Apr 16, 2013 9:06 am

For the detailed description of how you can manually mount Veeam vPower NFS, please see the following answer > How to use Veeam vPower NFS server?

Hope this helps.
Thanks.

Delo123
Expert
Posts: 361
Liked: 109 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2012 5:20 pm
Full Name: Guido Meijers
Contact:

Re: Unable to mount NFS Store on Vsphere Host(2012 Veeam Ser

Post by Delo123 » Apr 16, 2013 9:27 am

Thanks guys, could solve it with a Tip from Support.

Actually the Vpower NFS Mount is mounted on the Windows Server where the Repository is when Transport was installed there.
So we shouldn|t point our Mountpoint to the Veeamserver but to the repository...
I was testing connectivity before actually doing a restore job when running into the issue.
If i simply had tried a restore, i would have noticed this sooner i guess.
Anyway, should somebody run into this....!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests