Upgrading vCenter from 5 to 6. What do I need for veeam?

VMware specific discussions

Upgrading vCenter from 5 to 6. What do I need for veeam?

Veeam Logoby kjstech » Tue Jun 07, 2016 12:55 pm

I plan to upgrade our vCenter server from 5.0 to 6.0 update 2. Then as a phased upgrade approach, do an ESXi server each day until the cluster is at 6.0 update 2 level.

What do I need to know for Veeam as it connects directly to our current vcenter by name? I plan to start this upgrade today and the next backup job is at 8 PM tonight, so I want to ensure a smooth process where backups are still successful.

Thanks for any information you may have.
kjstech
Expert
 
Posts: 142
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 4:12 pm
Full Name: Keith S

Re: Upgrading vCenter from 5 to 6. What do I need for veeam

Veeam Logoby kawiMTF » Tue Jun 07, 2016 12:58 pm

Hi,

I'll recommend to rescan the vCenter server within Veeam, just to make sure login credentials are working and Veeam knows where to find what etc.

https://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/vsp ... escan.html
Best regards,
Karl

-----------------------
Veeam Platinum Partner
Veeam Vanguard / VMCE v9 / VMTSP v9 / VMSP v9
vExpert / VCA6-DVC / VCA5-DVC / VCA5-Cloud
MCP / MCSA 2012
Personal blog: https://www.driftar.ch
Twitter: @widmerkarl
kawiMTF
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 116
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:03 am
Location: Switzerland
Full Name: Karl Widmer

Re: Upgrading vCenter from 5 to 6. What do I need for veeam

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Jun 07, 2016 12:59 pm

Veeam B&R connects to vCenter server by the name or IP address you've used to add it to Veeam B&R console. Provided you're doing in-place upgrade and that name/address is preserved, your jobs should continue to run normally.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14765
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Upgrading vCenter from 5 to 6. What do I need for veeam

Veeam Logoby kjstech » Tue Jun 07, 2016 4:45 pm

Ok, now that 6.0 has VMware SSo, should I use my Administrator@vsphere.local account (example)? Or continue to use my Active Directory account that has access to those objects in vSphere (from 5.0).
kjstech
Expert
 
Posts: 142
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 4:12 pm
Full Name: Keith S

Re: Upgrading vCenter from 5 to 6. What do I need for veeam

Veeam Logoby kjstech » Tue Jun 07, 2016 7:53 pm

Well I changed the credentials to the new SSO Admin credentials created during the upgrade from 5.0 to 6.0. I did a rescan and it was sucessful. So here's hoping that tonight's backups go well.

I have two ESXi servers on 6.0 update 2 but 6 others on 5.0 patch 12 yet. Not going to put all our eggs in one basket and upgrade every host in the same day (hopefully that won't be a problem for Veeam).
kjstech
Expert
 
Posts: 142
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 4:12 pm
Full Name: Keith S

Re: Upgrading vCenter from 5 to 6. What do I need for veeam

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Jun 08, 2016 12:09 pm

Shouldn't be a problem, unless you'd want to replicate down to the previous version.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14765
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], larry and 22 guests