Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
RomanAxBe
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 17, 2013 9:34 am
Contact:

Use the assigned veeam proxy

Post by RomanAxBe » Jul 07, 2014 9:11 am

How can I be sure that the Veeam proxy is used on remote Office?

- I have a remote office
- There, I have a installed Veeam proxy
- A backup job done, assigned the proxy of the remote office to be used

However, I get following message:
Image

What is wrong?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16867
Liked: 1429 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Use the assigned veeam proxy

Post by veremin » Jul 07, 2014 9:30 am

How can I be sure that the Veeam proxy is used on remote Office?
You can click on a VM on the left tab. The information regarding used proxy will be shown there.
However, I get following message:
It seems to be a general network problem (connection drop or similar). Sometimes you might come across these issues. Especially, f you're backing up via WAN connection.

Thanks.

RomanAxBe
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 17, 2013 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Use the assigned veeam proxy

Post by RomanAxBe » Jul 07, 2014 9:38 am

Where in the menu do I find it exactly? I'm sorry I do not find it now?!

Network "should" go. Worked with the Veeam B & R 6.5, also now Veeam B & R 7 is used

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16867
Liked: 1429 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Use the assigned veeam proxy

Post by veremin » Jul 07, 2014 9:51 am

On the screenshot provided you can see VM names on the left. Click on a specific VM and see what particular proxy VB&R was using (or trying to use; "Using proxy ...").

I'm wondering whether these issues are sporadic or permanent.

Thanks.

RomanAxBe
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 17, 2013 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Use the assigned veeam proxy

Post by RomanAxBe » Jul 07, 2014 1:53 pm

I think the problem is, upgrade the proxy server make troubles.

The following seems to work.
First:
Delete Existing proxy in Veeam B&R for the remote office

Second:
I have the proxy server in the remote office now reinstalled.
Now it seems to work, I will report how the job runs

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16867
Liked: 1429 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Use the assigned veeam proxy

Post by veremin » Jul 07, 2014 1:58 pm

Chances are, the remote proxy has not been upgraded in proper manner previously. As the result, the connection couldn't be established. Let's see how everything goes after proxy re-installation. Thanks.

RomanAxBe
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 17, 2013 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Use the assigned veeam proxy

Post by RomanAxBe » Jul 10, 2014 11:49 am

it Works after proxy re-installation

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16867
Liked: 1429 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Use the assigned veeam proxy

Post by veremin » Jul 10, 2014 11:52 am

Glad to hear you're up and running now. Should any other help be needed, don't hesitate to let us know. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 22 guests