Using guest interaction proxy ...

VMware specific discussions

Using guest interaction proxy ...

Veeam Logoby marius roma » Mon Apr 11, 2016 4:24 pm

A backup job reports a message saying "Using guest interaction proxy x.y.z.t (Different subnet)".
The job is copying a VM from a subnet where the vSphere infrastructure is located to a different subnet where the NAS is located.
The problem is that x.y.z.t is the proxy used for replicas and that it is located in a different site...
I specified to use the proxy on the Veeam server itself instead of the the remote proxy, but it is used anyway!!!
How can I avoud such problem???
Regards
Marius
marius roma
Expert
 
Posts: 317
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario

Re: Using guest interaction proxy ...

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Apr 11, 2016 4:42 pm 1 person likes this post

Mario, the message is talking about guest interaction proxy, not the proxy server that actually retrieves data from the source storage. You can select the guest interaction proxy at the Guest Processing step of the job wizard.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14724
Liked: 1076 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Using guest interaction proxy ...

Veeam Logoby marius roma » Tue Apr 12, 2016 6:37 am

Thank you for your message.
I don't see any option to select the guest interaction proxy at the Guest Processing step: whre is it?
Regards
Marius
marius roma
Expert
 
Posts: 317
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario

Re: Using guest interaction proxy ...

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Apr 12, 2016 9:40 am 1 person likes this post

Here it is.

Image

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13260
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Using guest interaction proxy ...

Veeam Logoby marius roma » Tue Apr 12, 2016 2:28 pm

Thank you for your message.
I run B&R 9 Standard and I don't see the option you mention.
Should I enable/disable anything?
Regards
marius
marius roma
Expert
 
Posts: 317
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario

Re: Using guest interaction proxy ...

Veeam Logoby jmmarton » Tue Apr 12, 2016 2:35 pm 1 person likes this post

jmmarton
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 815
Liked: 89 times
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Full Name: Joe Marton

Re: Using guest interaction proxy ...

Veeam Logoby marius roma » Wed Apr 13, 2016 7:49 am

Thank you for your clarification.
Given that we use Standard version, how can I avoid that a proxy in another site can be used as guest interaction proxy?
The only solution I found is powering down the remote proxy, but it impacts over replicas and it does not look to be a smart solution...
Regards
marius
marius roma
Expert
 
Posts: 317
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario

Re: Using guest interaction proxy ...

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Apr 13, 2016 9:14 am 1 person likes this post

Well, this is actually an already known issue, where in Standard edition the guest interaction proxy selection algorithm from higher editions is triggered, instead of just assigning this role to the backup server itself. Will be addressed in the next update. That wouldn't hurt anyway, you just get this functionality for free, however, I wonder why still the server from a different network is selected, while you have backup server in the same network where your VMs reside (do you?). That is better to be addressed to support.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14724
Liked: 1076 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] Guest interaction proxy in Standard Edition

Veeam Logoby EBoucq » Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:25 pm

Hi,

Using Veeam v9 Standard Edition, I don't understand why I see "Using guest interaction proxy <server name>..." in my jobs knowing the option isn't even available when I set them up.
When I check the services on the server <server name>, I see that "Veeam Data Mover Service" and "Veeam Installer Service" are running.

Can someone explain to me how this is possible (I didn't install Veeam) and how I can uninstall this guest interaction proxy on this machine ?

Thank you.
Eric
EBoucq
Expert
 
Posts: 213
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq

Re: Guest interaction proxy in Standard Edition

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Fri Dec 16, 2016 7:49 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi, Eric

Just remove this server from the list of Managed Servers on the Backup Infrastructure tab, this would do.

Thanks!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Using guest interaction proxy ...

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Dec 22, 2016 4:37 pm

Was a known issue back in v9, see above.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14724
Liked: 1076 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 25 guests