Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
jake1829
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 01, 2011 3:18 am
Full Name: Suresh Kuttan
Contact:

V6 Design Questions

Post by jake1829 » Dec 12, 2011 12:51 pm

Hi there

Some quick questions with Veeam 6

We currently have Veeam 5 installed that is running our backups and replication
With Veeam 5, we had a Veeam 5 backup server in a VM at Production site doing the backups to local , and another veeam 5 backup server VM on our DR site doing a pull replication and this is working fine


What are the issues/performance/pitfalls if i remove the backup console at production, upgrade the backup server at DR and configure a new backup job and backup repository (locally at production site) and only have veeam 6 proxies on our production site.


From my understanding of the Veeam 6 proxies,

the proxies will be doing all the work and the console ( at DR ) is basically a reporter - is this right?>

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17116
Liked: 1399 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: V6 Design Questions

Post by foggy » Dec 12, 2011 1:01 pm

Suresh, such upgrade procedure will be fine for your local backups. But to effectively replicate VMs to DR, you should also deploy at least one backup proxy in the remote site. Please address the deployment chapter in our user guide. Thanks.

jake1829
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 01, 2011 3:18 am
Full Name: Suresh Kuttan
Contact:

Re: V6 Design Questions

Post by jake1829 » Dec 12, 2011 1:14 pm

Doesn't the Veeam server at DR becomes a proxy when it gets upgraded to V6 ?

Just want to confirm if i make our DR site veeam server basically in charge of all the backups & replication jobs for our production & DR infrastructure and have only proxy servers at my production site i wont have any issues / lose functionality of Veeam

thanks

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17116
Liked: 1399 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: V6 Design Questions

Post by foggy » Dec 12, 2011 1:23 pm

Sure, you can use the default proxy created during Veeam B&R installation. Just wanted to pay your attention at the target-side proxy as initially you stated that you are going to "only have veeam 6 proxies on our production site".

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests