Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
JosueM
Expert
Posts: 162
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2012 2:53 pm
Full Name: Josue Maldonado
Contact:

VB replication not using the entire WAN bandwidth

Post by JosueM » Jan 20, 2013 3:33 pm

Hello,

We are doing replication to a DR site through a 60Mbps link, however VB is using only 40Mbps. The job uses differente proxies on source and destination site, compression level is optimal and optimized for WAN target.

Is there a setting on VB that could be limiting the bandwidth usage. ?

Thanks in advance

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21726
Liked: 1306 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: VB replication not using the entire WAN bandwidth

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 20, 2013 3:58 pm

Hi Josue,

Could you please tell me if you have any throttling rules enabled by any chance and what is the state of this checkbox on your backup proxies - 'Use multiple TCP/IP connections per job'?

Thanks!

JosueM
Expert
Posts: 162
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2012 2:53 pm
Full Name: Josue Maldonado
Contact:

Re: VB replication not using the entire WAN bandwidth

Post by JosueM » Jan 20, 2013 4:19 pm

Hello Vitaliy,

There is no throttling at proxy level and neither at global level. The checkbox is enabled for 'Use multiple TCP/IP connections per job'. and there is only running one job at a time.

Thanks for your reply

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21726
Liked: 1306 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: VB replication not using the entire WAN bandwidth

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 20, 2013 7:15 pm

Take a look at this topic, there is a registry key that might enable your jobs to consume more bandwidth: Network Bottleneck

JosueM
Expert
Posts: 162
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2012 2:53 pm
Full Name: Josue Maldonado
Contact:

Re: VB replication not using the entire WAN bandwidth

Post by JosueM » Jan 21, 2013 2:26 pm

Hi Vitaliy S.

For what I understand the key should be added here HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\VeeaM\Veeam Backup and Replication, please correct me if it is wrong. And the other doubt is what value should I use for that setting.

Thanks

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17116
Liked: 1399 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VB replication not using the entire WAN bandwidth

Post by foggy » Jan 21, 2013 2:34 pm

JosueM wrote: For what I understand the key should be added here HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\VeeaM\Veeam Backup and Replication
Correct.
JosueM wrote:And the other doubt is what value should I use for that setting.
You could play with the value increasing the default number (5) gradually until getting the required throughput.

JosueM
Expert
Posts: 162
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2012 2:53 pm
Full Name: Josue Maldonado
Contact:

Re: VB replication not using the entire WAN bandwidth

Post by JosueM » Jan 21, 2013 10:08 pm

That settings seems to really improve network usage is a great tip. Thanks for you help.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests