Host-based backup of VMware vSphere VMs.
Post Reply
jimerb
Influencer
Posts: 20
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Aug 22, 2021 6:48 pm
Contact:

Vcenter 8 & Replications

Post by jimerb »

I just upgraded Vcenter to VCENTER 8. My new replications are getting hung trying to gather destination information. It cannot get past "Resolving Default Settings..."

Is there some "hot fix" for VCENTER 8 I should be on? I know it's pretty new.

I'm currently on 11.0.1.1261
Running:
Veeam backup and replication 11.0.1.1261
EXSI 7.0.0 (Build 16324942)
chris.childerhose
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 570
Liked: 131 times
Joined: Aug 13, 2014 6:03 pm
Full Name: Chris Childerhose
Location: Toronto, ON
Contact:

Re: Vcenter 8 & Replications

Post by chris.childerhose »

It should be supported for vCenter 8 without issues as per here - https://www.veeam.com/kb4378

No known patch that I am aware of. There are also some limitations for support in the KB link above.
-----------------------
Chris Childerhose
Veeam Vanguard / Veeam Legend / Veeam Ceritified Architect / VMCE
vExpert / VCAP-DCA / VCP6 / MCITP
Personal blog: https://just-virtualization.tech
Twitter: @cchilderhose
jimerb
Influencer
Posts: 20
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Aug 22, 2021 6:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Vcenter 8 & Replications

Post by jimerb »

Thanks! That being said, when you install a fresh version of VCENTER, do you need to do something specific in VEEAM to get it to know about it?

I know vcenter is required for replications.
Running:
Veeam backup and replication 11.0.1.1261
EXSI 7.0.0 (Build 16324942)
chris.childerhose
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 570
Liked: 131 times
Joined: Aug 13, 2014 6:03 pm
Full Name: Chris Childerhose
Location: Toronto, ON
Contact:

Re: Vcenter 8 & Replications

Post by chris.childerhose »

If the vCenter has a new DNS name/IP, you must add it to the Veeam console. If you have upgraded your current one, I typically review the properties dialog to refresh things (Edit - Next, Next, Finish deal).
-----------------------
Chris Childerhose
Veeam Vanguard / Veeam Legend / Veeam Ceritified Architect / VMCE
vExpert / VCAP-DCA / VCP6 / MCITP
Personal blog: https://just-virtualization.tech
Twitter: @cchilderhose
Mildur
Product Manager
Posts: 8343
Liked: 2171 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Vcenter 8 & Replications

Post by Mildur »

jimerb wrote: Jan 05, 2023 3:37 pmI know vcenter is required for replications.
@jimerb
vCenter is not required for normal replica jobs. It is only required for CDP replica jobs.

Do you have CDP replication jobs?
CDP replica jobs with vSphere 8.0 are not supported yet as mentioned in the link Chris shared with you.
You will need Veeam V12 to be able to use CDP again. We don't have a release date yet, but it will be a few weeks until the release.
So best way is to restore or downgrade your vCenter to an old version if you need to continue CDP replication. Your ESXI Hosts should also be on version 7.
Thanks! That being said, when you install a fresh version of VCENTER, do you need to do something specific in VEEAM to get it to know about it?
If you decide to deploy a new vCenter with vSphere v7, your VMs will get a new MoRefID.
Meaning, you need to start new backup chains and initial runs of your replication jobs.

Best,
Fabian
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software
jimerb
Influencer
Posts: 20
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Aug 22, 2021 6:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Vcenter 8 & Replications

Post by jimerb » 1 person likes this post

chris.childerhose wrote: Jan 05, 2023 3:40 pm If the vCenter has a new DNS name/IP, you must add it to the Veeam console. If you have upgraded your current one, I typically review the properties dialog to refresh things (Edit - Next, Next, Finish deal).
Where do you add it? i don't see a place specifically for VCENTER? Just VSPHERE (ESXI) in the Backup Infrastructure section.
Running:
Veeam backup and replication 11.0.1.1261
EXSI 7.0.0 (Build 16324942)
chris.childerhose
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 570
Liked: 131 times
Joined: Aug 13, 2014 6:03 pm
Full Name: Chris Childerhose
Location: Toronto, ON
Contact:

Re: Vcenter 8 & Replications

Post by chris.childerhose »

That is where you add it. You select vSphere and then can select vCenter to add it.
-----------------------
Chris Childerhose
Veeam Vanguard / Veeam Legend / Veeam Ceritified Architect / VMCE
vExpert / VCAP-DCA / VCP6 / MCITP
Personal blog: https://just-virtualization.tech
Twitter: @cchilderhose
jimerb
Influencer
Posts: 20
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Aug 22, 2021 6:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Vcenter 8 & Replications

Post by jimerb »

It just has vsphere and vcloud director. Once i go past this dialog, it just starts asking for ip address. No more options for flavor of vcenter.

is vcloud director the same thing?
Running:
Veeam backup and replication 11.0.1.1261
EXSI 7.0.0 (Build 16324942)
chris.childerhose
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 570
Liked: 131 times
Joined: Aug 13, 2014 6:03 pm
Full Name: Chris Childerhose
Location: Toronto, ON
Contact:

Re: Vcenter 8 & Replications

Post by chris.childerhose »

Pick vSphere and enter the vCenter DNS Name or IP. It will detect it. Same for vCloud when you choose vCloud.
-----------------------
Chris Childerhose
Veeam Vanguard / Veeam Legend / Veeam Ceritified Architect / VMCE
vExpert / VCAP-DCA / VCP6 / MCITP
Personal blog: https://just-virtualization.tech
Twitter: @cchilderhose
jimerb
Influencer
Posts: 20
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Aug 22, 2021 6:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Vcenter 8 & Replications

Post by jimerb » 1 person likes this post

Oh sweet. This could be the cause of some issues i have. thanks. That worked great.
Running:
Veeam backup and replication 11.0.1.1261
EXSI 7.0.0 (Build 16324942)
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 175 guests