vCenter & Enterprise Manager

VMware specific discussions

vCenter & Enterprise Manager

Veeam Logoby sbaltic » Fri Feb 05, 2016 4:00 pm

Hello.

I have a problem to see vcenter in enterprise manager. I add vcenter in B&R without problems and make some jobs. But in enterprise management I add backup server with same username that I add vcenter to B&R without problems. That I click on collecting (when finishes) there is no vcenter server, there is no jobs in enterprise manager. I already restart server, services, change services account but still no vcenter server.

Anybody have some idea? I use V&B9. Case # 01689927

P.S. Before that, I have scvmm server in enterprise manager (same manager) without any problems. Than I remove scvmm (switch virtualization to vmware) and try to add vcenter ... no luck.

Thx.
Sebastijan
sbaltic
Influencer
 
Posts: 22
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:10 pm
Full Name: Sebastijan

Re: vCenter & Enterprise Manager

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Feb 05, 2016 4:53 pm

Have you tried starting the data collection job manually (clicking Start Collecting on the toolbar while in Configuration view)?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14744
Liked: 1082 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: vCenter & Enterprise Manager

Veeam Logoby sbaltic » Fri Feb 05, 2016 6:02 pm

Yes. and there is no error in those jobs and backup in b&r works fine.

I reinstall b&r and em, but no luck. As I said. There was no problem with scvmm 2012 R2.
sbaltic
Influencer
 
Posts: 22
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:10 pm
Full Name: Sebastijan

Re: vCenter & Enterprise Manager

Veeam Logoby sbaltic » Fri Feb 05, 2016 7:26 pm

Ok,

if you already have B&R and EM with hyper-v (or scvmm) you must remove EM database if you want to add ("change" from hyperv to vSphere) vSphare in the same B&R server otherwise you don't see vCenter server in EM.

Now everything is working fine!
sbaltic
Influencer
 
Posts: 22
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:10 pm
Full Name: Sebastijan

Re: vCenter & Enterprise Manager

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Feb 08, 2016 11:47 am

Well, this definitely shouldn't be the case, since both environments can be added to the same EM without any issues, we have a number of such installations here in our lab. Though re-creating EM database did help in your case, the actual issue should be caused by something else.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14744
Liked: 1082 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 26 guests