Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
mdking
Enthusiast
Posts: 34
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 03, 2014 2:14 pm
Full Name: Matt King
Contact:

Veeam backup question

Post by mdking » Jan 23, 2016 12:12 pm

Hi all,

We had a problem with our backup switches, which resulted in our backups not running. I presume on the next run it would just continue the Reverse incremental chain without any problems?
Thanks
Matt

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7001
Liked: 717 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Veeam backup question

Post by Shestakov » Jan 23, 2016 8:06 pm

Hi Matt,
Unfortunately I didn`t get the problem you experienced. Could you describe it in details?
Thanks!

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5753
Liked: 1644 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Veeam backup question

Post by dellock6 » Jan 23, 2016 8:50 pm

I guess you mean the network switches of the backup network?
Anyway, if a job fails on a given execution, even after the different retries (3 by default), on the next day the backup will be executed again and the restore point will be consistent anyway, if it completes successfully obviously.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

mdking
Enthusiast
Posts: 34
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 03, 2014 2:14 pm
Full Name: Matt King
Contact:

Re: Veeam backup question

Post by mdking » Jan 24, 2016 9:11 am

Hi Luca,

Sorry, I should of explained myself a little better!

Where we store our on-site backup, we had a problem with a HP switch. This switch was linked to one of the Backup repositories. When the backup was processed, it couldn't find the NAS to backup to.

All sorted now though :)

Thanks

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7001
Liked: 717 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Veeam backup question

Post by Shestakov » Jan 25, 2016 1:55 pm

Thanks for the clarification.
Regardless the backup mode, if one failed because of lost connection, next job run will make a consistent backup as Luca said.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests