Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
jamerson
Expert
Posts: 295
Liked: 17 times
Joined: May 01, 2013 9:54 pm
Full Name: Julien
Contact:

Veeam on two domain

Post by jamerson » Dec 31, 2016 8:49 pm

Dear all,
our Infrastructuur has two different active directory.
domain1.lan and domain2.lan on two different subnet on the same building.
our Veeam is member of domain1.lan. the idea behind is to backup the domain2.lan computers with the same VEEAM from domain1.lan
when I am trying to do so it asks for admin account of domain2.lan however it not to detect because VEEAM is all member the domain1.lan

can you advise how to do so ? has VEEAM to not be member of any domain to be able to do the backup for both sides ?

thank you

DaveWatkins
Expert
Posts: 322
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Dec 13, 2015 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Veeam on two domain

Post by DaveWatkins » Dec 31, 2016 9:36 pm

You simple add the credentials from the second domain and assign those credentials to the VM's in domain2, or assign it to jobs if all the VM's in the job are from domain2

Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
Posts: 4974
Liked: 524 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Veeam on two domain

Post by Mike Resseler » Jan 02, 2017 7:28 am

Julien,

Dave is correct. To give a bit more information: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... tml?ver=95

With the credential manager you won't be able to browse domain2 (unless you have trusts and the user you are using can browse AD of domain 2 but that is probably a completely different setup) so you will need to fill-in the credentials "manually". You can do that like: domain2\userwithrights and then add the password. Then you can use that specific one for your backup jobs and guest processing and so on

Mike

Ioannis.T
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 14, 2017 1:49 pm
Full Name: Ioannis Tsitsiklis
Contact:

Re: Veeam on two domain

Post by Ioannis.T » Dec 14, 2017 2:08 pm

Hello guys,
Apologies for hijacking the thread but I am in a similar situation.
I recently started evaluating Veeam backup&replication.
We have 2 domains, no trust between them. Domain A & domain B, Veeam is on Domain A
I have used the credentials manager to create accounts for my 2 domains.
While everything works great for domain A, I cannot get the guest index/application-aware to work for domain B.
I assign different credentials before testing on the backup job for the servers in different domains.

Any ideas?

Thank you
Ioannis

Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
Posts: 4974
Liked: 524 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Veeam on two domain

Post by Mike Resseler » Dec 15, 2017 1:52 pm

Ioannis,

Are the hosts where the VMs reside on in Domain A? And the guests in domain B?

Did you specify different credentials for connecting to the hosts and for the user that needs to do the guest indexing?

Ioannis.T
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 14, 2017 1:49 pm
Full Name: Ioannis Tsitsiklis
Contact:

Re: Veeam on two domain

Post by Ioannis.T » Dec 18, 2017 6:20 pm

Hi Mike,
I found out what was happening. Although UAC was disabled by GPO, the EnableLUA at the registry was not "0". Once I changed this everything worked for backup at least.

Thanks

Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
Posts: 4974
Liked: 524 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Veeam on two domain

Post by Mike Resseler » Dec 21, 2017 6:31 am

Thanks for letting us know Ioannis,

I am sure that this will also help other people!
Cheers
M/

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests