Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
stevetNOVUS
Service Provider
Posts: 14
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 24, 2015 9:41 am
Contact:

Veeam Replica - Prefix rather than Suffix

Post by stevetNOVUS »

Hi All,

When creating replica's with Veeam, the only current option is to add a suffix (by default _replica) to the replica VMs name

Does anyone know of a way to add a suffix instead? (i.e. VM named DC01 would become Replica_DC01 rather than DC01_replica)

If its not possible, please could I ask for this to be added as a feature request for inclusion in a future release of VBR

Cheers
Steve

PetrM
Veeam Software
Posts: 2814
Liked: 445 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2013 8:23 am
Full Name: Petr Makarov
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Veeam Replica - Prefix rather than Suffix

Post by PetrM »

Hello,

Thanks for the request, but may I ask you to clarify what problem are you going to solve by using prefixes? What's the difference between "Replica_DC01" and "DC01_replica" and what is the impact of the naming convention?

Thanks!

stevetNOVUS
Service Provider
Posts: 14
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 24, 2015 9:41 am
Contact:

Re: Veeam Replica - Prefix rather than Suffix

Post by stevetNOVUS »

Hi PetrM,
Its just that ALL the replicas can then appear next to each other in either the vCenter console/Hyper-V console making it very easy to identify them. If I could use the Prefix of zRepl_ then ALL replicas would appear at the bottom of any VMs listed in the VMWare/HyperV consoles.

I hope this makes sense
Cheers
Steve

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 172 guests