Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works...

Discussions specific to VMware vSphere hypervisor

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby tfloor » Thu Apr 26, 2012 10:54 am

It's merged, but still see no answer.

Previous answers are for backup, but i'm talking about replication to esxi free hosts.

So
Main site: 5x ESxi Licensed
Target Site: 5x ESXi free

Possible, or do i need to license the vsphere on the target site?
tfloor
Expert
 
Posts: 270
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 2:02 pm
Full Name: Tristan Floor

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Apr 26, 2012 12:39 pm

Hi Tristan,

Since replicated VMs are using snapshots and you would probably need to perform partial failover (non-hardware disaster usually requires failover only specific affected VMs) or failback operations, then of course you would have to buy VMware licenses for both of your sites. However I suppose you could setup your DR site with the same licenses as you are using for your production site, assuming you will only use DR site to run VMs when your production site is actually down, but this should be double-checked with a VMware rep.

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 20094
Liked: 1157 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby tfloor » Thu Apr 26, 2012 12:47 pm

Vitaliy S. wrote:Hi Tristan,

Since replicated VMs are using snapshots and you would probably need to perform partial failover (non-hardware disaster usually requires failover only specific affected VMs) or failback operations, then of course you would have to buy VMware licenses for both of your sites. However I suppose you could setup your DR site with the same licenses as you are using for your production site, assuming you will only use DR site to run VMs when your production site is actually down, but this should be double-checked with a VMware rep.

Thanks!

Thanks but need a little bit more explains...

So for getting the VM's replicated to the other site, i don't need esxi licenses on the destination site?
Only when fully failover to the DR site, and need to backup that site.

Can you confirm that or refer to documentation that explains.
tfloor
Expert
 
Posts: 270
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 2:02 pm
Full Name: Tristan Floor

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Apr 26, 2012 12:53 pm

As per our release notes ESXi free is not supported (neither as source nor as destination host).
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 20094
Liked: 1157 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby tfloor » Thu Apr 26, 2012 1:10 pm

Does that mean , when i want to use veeam replication i need also buy expensive vmware licences on the target?
I think i can't add an esxi free server to veeam. So can't assign it as target for replication. correct?
tfloor
Expert
 
Posts: 270
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 2:02 pm
Full Name: Tristan Floor

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby tfloor » Thu Apr 26, 2012 1:23 pm

tfloor wrote:Does that mean , when i want to use veeam replication i need also buy expensive vmware licences on the target?
I think i can't add an esxi free server to veeam. So can't assign it as target for replication. correct?

What about license only 1 host at the DR site.
I don't want to spend much money on a DR site that i only use for testing my backups.

On the other side, i can choose to not do replication, but don't know how to put my veeam backups on the datastore of the DR san, and boot it up with esxi 5 free.

Before we used symantec backup exec, and then you could restore backups to datastore, and boot it up with esxi 5 free
tfloor
Expert
 
Posts: 270
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 2:02 pm
Full Name: Tristan Floor

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Apr 26, 2012 1:43 pm

tfloor wrote:Does that mean , when i want to use veeam replication i need also buy expensive vmware licences on the target?
I think i can't add an esxi free server to veeam. So can't assign it as target for replication. correct?

If VMware does not allow using the production license in the DR site, then you may want to purchase VMware Essentials, as far as I know it is the cheapest way to buy the required license.
tfloor wrote:What about license only 1 host at the DR site.
I don't want to spend much money on a DR site that i only use for testing my backups.

Yes, that would also work.
tfloor wrote:On the other side, i can choose to not do replication, but don't know how to put my veeam backups on the datastore of the DR san, and boot it up with esxi 5 free.

Before we used symantec backup exec, and then you could restore backups to datastore, and boot it up with esxi 5 free

You can create a Windows/Linux repository on the DR host, this will allow you to store your backup files on the DR SAN.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 20094
Liked: 1157 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby tfloor » Thu Apr 26, 2012 2:36 pm

Thanks for the answers, my questions are answered completely!
I will take a look for the best practice for us!
tfloor
Expert
 
Posts: 270
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 2:02 pm
Full Name: Tristan Floor

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby lux209 » Tue May 08, 2012 9:45 am

Hi all,

I'm personaly using Veeam to backup a free ESXi host and it works like a charm. I'm also using veeam to replicate my prod site (with VMware standard license) to my DR site with 1 ESXi free and it also works.

But if I understand well, it will no longer works if VMware decide to patch ESX 5 ? What if I decide to not apply the patch ? Is it legal ?

Thanks for your help !

Lucas
lux209
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:07 am
Full Name: Lucas Plancherel

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Tue May 08, 2012 10:49 am

I am not sure if you want to run some old unpatched version of ESXi for extended period of time in the first place... just think how many potential issues this brings.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21644
Liked: 2426 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Tue May 08, 2012 11:07 am

Especially now that some code leakage has happened and even if the lost code by VMware is about 5 years old technology, is another good reason for keeping every ESXi server fully patched.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5157
Liked: 1386 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby jj05 » Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:38 pm

Gostev wrote:So I have contacted VMware with these findings, and this appears to be a unintentional change that will be fixed in the future ESXi updates. Thus, I do not recommend that your customers build their long term hypervisor strategy around exploiting this.


Did anyone test this on ESXi 5.0 U1?
jj05
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:34 pm

Failed jobs

Veeam Logoby zak2011 » Fri Jul 06, 2012 7:01 am

[merged]

Hi,
I got the following error message when i tried to backup some VMs on an ESXi host.
Error: Your Veeam Backup license does not allow processing of free ESXi.

Currently i am running the trial of VBR6.1. Is this a limitation since i am using a free version of ESXi or any other reason.
Will i be able to backup these VMs running on ESXi free version once i get VBR6.1 licensed?
zak2011
Expert
 
Posts: 367
Liked: 41 times
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 2:21 pm
Full Name: Arun

Re: Failed jobs

Veeam Logoby zak2011 » Fri Jul 06, 2012 7:11 am

I think i got the answer from the FAQs
Q: Is free ESXi (also known as vSphere Hypervisor) supported?
A: Free ESXi is not supported, because it has vStorage API for Data Protection and other management APIs locked down specifically to prevent ISVs from being able to backup/manage such hosts.
zak2011
Expert
 
Posts: 367
Liked: 41 times
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 2:21 pm
Full Name: Arun

backup esxi free edition

Veeam Logoby beefree » Wed Aug 29, 2012 3:13 pm

[merged]

Hello,

Is it possible to backup and replicate esxi free edition with veeam?

Thanks for your help.

Michael
beefree
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 12:37 pm
Full Name: Beefree

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: A.Lazutin and 1 guest