Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
schmid
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 29, 2013 12:19 pm
Contact:

Virtual Lab - network config with 2 VLANS

Post by schmid » Apr 10, 2014 10:02 am

Hello,

I need some help to get following vm config running in the virtual lab.

Prod Servers/IPs:
1 DC, VLAN 0, IP: 192.0.0.80
1 Application Server, VLAN 50, IP: 192.168.51.201

Current veeam configuration:
Proxy Appliance (same network as the Veeam Server): 192.168.51.86, SubnetMask: 255.255.255.0

Network config: advanced single-host
Network mappings: VLAN 50 (192.168.51.0 /24), VLAN 0 (192.0.0.0 /16)
Isolated Network 1: 192.168.254.0, SubnetMask: 255.255.255.0
Isolated Network 2: 172.31.0.0, SubnetMask: 255.255.0.0
Route network traffic between vNIC's is enabled.

So far this config is working and the SureBackup Job starts successfully. A ping from the Veeam Server to this both servers in Virtual Lab is possible. Routing engine works fine.
A ping between this both servers in virtual lab is also possible. But, and that's the problem, the application server can't access a AD service on the DC.
A login with a domain account is not possible and there is no access to any network share on the DC server.

Has anyone an idea? Or maybe this is generally not working?

Thanks for your help!
Best regards,
Kerstin

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18253
Liked: 1559 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab - network config with 2 VLANS

Post by foggy » Apr 10, 2014 12:00 pm

Kerstin, just to make sure, have you assigned the DC role to the DC VM while configuring the application group/SureBackup job? Are you able to log in to this VM using the same credentials? How many domain controllers do you have in production (is this the only one or there are other existing DCs also)?

nefes
Veeam Software
Posts: 628
Liked: 156 times
Joined: Dec 10, 2012 8:44 am
Full Name: Nikita Efes
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab - network config with 2 VLANS

Post by nefes » Apr 10, 2014 1:53 pm

Also please check Windows Event Log on application server. Usually computer generates pretty informative errors if it's DC or DNS is unavailable.

schmid
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 29, 2013 12:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab - network config with 2 VLANS

Post by schmid » Apr 14, 2014 9:51 am

Thanks for your replies! Yes DC role is assigned and the login with the same credentials is possible. We have 3 DC running in production environment.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18253
Liked: 1559 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab - network config with 2 VLANS

Post by foggy » Apr 14, 2014 8:41 pm

What OS version this DC is running under? Could you please try to perform an Instant Recovery of this DC and check whether it reboots two times during the restore process?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: edxh, ers_kentwick, Google [Bot], kelaros, marc.rousseau and 37 guests