Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
smartsys
Enthusiast
Posts: 32
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sep 14, 2010 8:27 am
Full Name: Jeroen Leeflang
Contact:

Virtual Lab not showing in Veeam Console

Post by smartsys »

Enviroment:
3x ESXi 4.1 U1
vCenter 4.1 U1
Veeam Backup and Replication 6.0.0.153 on Windows Server 2008 R2

Problem:
After creating a Virtual Lab, the lab isn't displayed in the Veeam Console

More info:
The creation of the Virtual Lab doesn't show any errors. The labs vswitch and portgroup is created and I see the lab in vCenter. I can start the lab manually, no errors are displayed in the labs vCenter console.
If I use the connect to lab function the lab cannot be found.

What is causing this problem?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26679
Liked: 4268 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab not showing in Veeam Console

Post by Gostev »

Support case ID please?

Sethbartlett
Expert
Posts: 282
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Nov 10, 2010 6:51 pm
Full Name: Seth Bartlett
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab not showing in Veeam Console

Post by Sethbartlett » 1 person likes this post

Is the lab connecting to a datastore that has a & in it? I've seen this behavior before and it usually comes down to an XML error with a datastore or the virtual lab having a name with an XML type character that messes up our serialization.
Skype: Sethbartlett88 - Make sure to label who you are and why you want to add me ;)
Twitter: @sethbartlett
If my post was helpful, please like it. Sometimes twitter is quicker to hit me up if you need me.

smartsys
Enthusiast
Posts: 32
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sep 14, 2010 8:27 am
Full Name: Jeroen Leeflang
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab not showing in Veeam Console

Post by smartsys »

I'll check this as soon as I am at the clients location. I think there is an & sign in the datastore.

smartsys
Enthusiast
Posts: 32
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sep 14, 2010 8:27 am
Full Name: Jeroen Leeflang
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab not showing in Veeam Console

Post by smartsys »

I just checked the documentation of the virtual enviroment and there is a & sign in the datastore name.
Can I simply rename the datastore name the have the virtual lab beeing "seen" or do I have to recreate the Virtual Lab.

Sethbartlett
Expert
Posts: 282
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Nov 10, 2010 6:51 pm
Full Name: Seth Bartlett
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab not showing in Veeam Console

Post by Sethbartlett »

You may be able to edit the DB to fix this, but your best bet is to re-create.
Skype: Sethbartlett88 - Make sure to label who you are and why you want to add me ;)
Twitter: @sethbartlett
If my post was helpful, please like it. Sometimes twitter is quicker to hit me up if you need me.

goldbergj
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 22, 2013 8:56 pm
Full Name: Joshua D Goldberg
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab not showing in Veeam Console

Post by goldbergj »

Sethbartlett wrote:Is the lab connecting to a datastore that has a & in it? I've seen this behavior before and it usually comes down to an XML error with a datastore or the virtual lab having a name with an XML type character that messes up our serialization.
This was the exact issue. Well done!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests