Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
pixel
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 06, 2010 4:45 pm
Full Name: Antonio Ettorre
Contact:

Virtual Lab without Surebackup Job

Post by pixel » Dec 06, 2010 4:54 pm

Hi,
i'm writing to know if is possible to use one virtual lab indipendently from the surebackup job.
Cause I want to create one lab to test some new feature in our environment but have the systems in state of poweron for also one week.
I tried to check the feature to keep the application group running after the job completes but suddenly after 2 days all the VM will poweroff

Do you know if is it possible to use the virtual lab with its feature to create the isolation network without using Surebackup Job and attach to its virtual machine from backup?

Greetings,
Antonio

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24465
Liked: 3413 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab without Surebackup Job

Post by Gostev » Dec 06, 2010 5:32 pm

Hi, Antonio.
pixel wrote:Cause I want to create one lab to test some new feature in our environment but have the systems in state of poweron for also one week.
I tried to check the feature to keep the application group running after the job completes but suddenly after 2 days all the VM will poweroff
What happens is that if you run your backup job, it will stop all SureBackup jobs to unlock backup files. If you avoid running backup jobs that create backup files you are using, the application group will run forever. To achieve that, you could create separate backup jobs with required VMs only, and run them manually as needed versus automatically on schedule.
pixel wrote:Do you know if is it possible to use the virtual lab with its feature to create the isolation network without using Surebackup Job and attach to its virtual machine from backup?
Yes, SureBackup jobs are not required. You can create required isolated network manually, and use Instant VM Recovery to publish required VMs. Before starting these VMs, open vSphere client and manually change published VMs network settings to use isolated VLAN you have created earlier. The only thing to keep in mind here is that this way you will loose your proxy appliance, and will need to implement routing between production and isolated networks (if this is even needed) using some other means.

Thanks!

pixel
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 06, 2010 4:45 pm
Full Name: Antonio Ettorre
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab without Surebackup Job

Post by pixel » Dec 07, 2010 9:43 am

Gostev wrote: What happens is that if you run your backup job, it will stop all SureBackup jobs to unlock backup files. If you avoid running backup jobs that create backup files you are using, the application group will run forever. To achieve that, you could create separate backup jobs with required VMs only, and run them manually as needed versus automatically on schedule.
OK.
Just to complete the information, on this lab he did'nt link any backup job but just have one application group running, that include some wm from jobs of backup.
And all this vm are take from imported job of backup that aren't scheduled on server. So i think to be in the condition that you are described.
Or its is necessary that no other job of backup running during the surebackup job?

Alexey D.

Re: Virtual Lab without Surebackup Job

Post by Alexey D. » Dec 07, 2010 10:06 am

No, it is not necessary to stop backup jobs which don't use backups needed for your application group.

Are you having any error messages during surebackup sessions?

pixel
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 06, 2010 4:45 pm
Full Name: Antonio Ettorre
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab without Surebackup Job

Post by pixel » Dec 07, 2010 4:00 pm

Alexey D. wrote:Are you having any error messages during surebackup sessions?
No, i can see any error on logs of session

Alexey D.

Re: Virtual Lab without Surebackup Job

Post by Alexey D. » Dec 07, 2010 4:02 pm

Ok, please send all the logs to our support team, we need more information to help you. Thanks!

pixel
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 06, 2010 4:45 pm
Full Name: Antonio Ettorre
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab without Surebackup Job

Post by pixel » Dec 07, 2010 5:36 pm

I decide to use IstantRecovery and perform one manual lab so i can chose also the restor point to use, unfortunaly I have one error using powershell and so i open a new post, please close this post, many thank

cffit
Expert
Posts: 338
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms
Contact:

[MERGED] Virtual Sandbox testing VM changes and reboots

Post by cffit » Jul 01, 2013 4:21 pm

I love VEEAM B&R and how I can boot up copies of production VMs and test service packs, patches and configs of them. However, many of the things I want to test require reboots, and last time I tried this, every time I reboot it reverts me back to the initial backed up VM. Is there a way around this or has this changed with recent versions?

Also, can you test hardware changes with this method? I have a VM that I need to test changing from 4 virtual sockets with 1 virtual each for CPU to 1 virtual socket with 4 virtual cores. Can I test this with using VEEAM's sandbox capability?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22773
Liked: 1526 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab without Surebackup Job

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jul 01, 2013 9:28 pm

Christensen, please take a look at Anton's suggestion above, should do the trick!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], joshcanoy and 11 guests