Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
BackupTest90
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 20, 2019 12:09 pm
Full Name: Martin
Contact:

vLAB - Copy

Post by BackupTest90 » Mar 20, 2019 12:17 pm

Hey Guys,
I have two virtual Labs in my Veeam-GUI. (Lab1 & Lab2)

I need 8-10 additonal vlABs and every vLAB is the same to Lab1/Lab2 and very hard to click and configure via GUI. These are labs with Advancedconfigurtion, 10 isolated Networks and a lot of network settings.

My wish is, to copy Lab1 and/or Lab2 and change the ApplianceIP/Name. The rest of the lab is the same.

Are there any possibles, to copy these lab with powershell command? There are a lot of powershellcommands available but I didnt't find the copy-command. :(

I hope you know, what I am mean.

Regards,
Martin

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17148
Liked: 1485 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: vLAB - Copy

Post by veremin » Mar 20, 2019 4:40 pm 1 person likes this post

If those the same VMs, you can try to clone them, using New-VM PowerCLI cmdlet and then connect them to backup console with Connect-VSBVirtualLab cmdlet. Thanks!

BackupTest90
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 20, 2019 12:09 pm
Full Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: vLAB - Copy

Post by BackupTest90 » Apr 03, 2019 3:05 pm

No, the clone is possible but the "Connect-VSBVirtualLab cmdlet" is not possible. Anyway... Thanks.. I've created the Labs manuel ..

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17148
Liked: 1485 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: vLAB - Copy

Post by veremin » Apr 03, 2019 5:56 pm

Hmm, didn't Find-VSBVirtualLab cmdlet return cloned Virtual Labs or you experienced a different issue? Thanks!

BackupTest90
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 20, 2019 12:09 pm
Full Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: vLAB - Copy

Post by BackupTest90 » Apr 04, 2019 7:08 am

No, I didn't find with the Find-VSBVirtualLab cmdlet the cloned lab and so it was not possible to connect this to the console. furthermore it was not possible to, to change the configs (hostname, ip) from the proxyappliance. after a reboot the proxy load the defaultconfiguration.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17148
Liked: 1485 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: vLAB - Copy

Post by veremin » Apr 04, 2019 7:01 pm

Got it, anyway, thanks for trying the suggested workaround and updating the topic with the results of your findings.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], bjdboyer, Paulo Balau, soncscy and 18 guests