Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
BackupTest90
Influencer
Posts: 21
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Mar 20, 2019 12:09 pm
Full Name: Martin
Contact:

vLAB - Copy

Post by BackupTest90 »

Hey Guys,
I have two virtual Labs in my Veeam-GUI. (Lab1 & Lab2)

I need 8-10 additonal vlABs and every vLAB is the same to Lab1/Lab2 and very hard to click and configure via GUI. These are labs with Advancedconfigurtion, 10 isolated Networks and a lot of network settings.

My wish is, to copy Lab1 and/or Lab2 and change the ApplianceIP/Name. The rest of the lab is the same.

Are there any possibles, to copy these lab with powershell command? There are a lot of powershellcommands available but I didnt't find the copy-command. :(

I hope you know, what I am mean.

Regards,
Martin

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17834
Liked: 1661 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: vLAB - Copy

Post by veremin » 1 person likes this post

If those the same VMs, you can try to clone them, using New-VM PowerCLI cmdlet and then connect them to backup console with Connect-VSBVirtualLab cmdlet. Thanks!

BackupTest90
Influencer
Posts: 21
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Mar 20, 2019 12:09 pm
Full Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: vLAB - Copy

Post by BackupTest90 »

No, the clone is possible but the "Connect-VSBVirtualLab cmdlet" is not possible. Anyway... Thanks.. I've created the Labs manuel ..

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17834
Liked: 1661 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: vLAB - Copy

Post by veremin »

Hmm, didn't Find-VSBVirtualLab cmdlet return cloned Virtual Labs or you experienced a different issue? Thanks!

BackupTest90
Influencer
Posts: 21
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Mar 20, 2019 12:09 pm
Full Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: vLAB - Copy

Post by BackupTest90 »

No, I didn't find with the Find-VSBVirtualLab cmdlet the cloned lab and so it was not possible to connect this to the console. furthermore it was not possible to, to change the configs (hostname, ip) from the proxyappliance. after a reboot the proxy load the defaultconfiguration.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17834
Liked: 1661 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: vLAB - Copy

Post by veremin »

Got it, anyway, thanks for trying the suggested workaround and updating the topic with the results of your findings.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests