Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
pprikrt@tsbohemia.cz
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 21, 2020 7:13 am
Full Name: Patrik Prikrt
Contact:

vLab for two subnets in one vLAN

Post by pprikrt@tsbohemia.cz »

I would like to ask if we managed to solve the problem with vLab for two subnets in one vLAN
When configuring vLab, I define a production PRIV network that uses AD (172.21.1.0/24) and SQL (172.21.5.0/24).

Subsequently, I try to define two interfaces in vLabAppliance to the same network PRIV but each time with a different "GW network" and masquerade:
vNIC1> GW: 172.21.1.254 masquerade 172.31.1.D for AD
vNIC2> GW: 172.21.5.254 masquerade 172.31.5.D for SQL

Unfortunately, the second interface still cannot be inserted

Andreas Neufert
VP, Product Management
Posts: 4521
Liked: 857 times
Joined: May 04, 2011 8:36 am
Full Name: Andreas Neufert
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: vLab for two subnets in one vLAN

Post by Andreas Neufert »

Hi Patrik,

I remember configured this multiple times.
Select Advanced Mode
Then configure 1 Isloated Network (both subnets are in there)
Then at network settings Add 2 vritual NICs and choose the same isolated network.


pprikrt@tsbohemia.cz
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 21, 2020 7:13 am
Full Name: Patrik Prikrt
Contact:

Re: vLab for two subnets in one vLAN

Post by pprikrt@tsbohemia.cz »

Ideas?

pprikrt@tsbohemia.cz
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 21, 2020 7:13 am
Full Name: Patrik Prikrt
Contact:

Re: vLab for two subnets in one vLAN

Post by pprikrt@tsbohemia.cz »

???

PetrM
Veeam Software
Posts: 658
Liked: 87 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2013 8:23 am
Full Name: Petr Makarov
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: vLab for two subnets in one vLAN

Post by PetrM »

Hello,

You cannot assign multiple vNICs to a single isolated network, this limitation is described on this page of our help center.

But you may try to add the second vNIC with its own isolated network and to select the checkbox "Route network traffic between vNICs" in order to enable communication between isolated networks.

Thanks!

pprikrt@tsbohemia.cz
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 21, 2020 7:13 am
Full Name: Patrik Prikrt
Contact:

Re: vLab for two subnets in one vLAN

Post by pprikrt@tsbohemia.cz »

It is not possible.
Second vNIC cannot have the same Production Network. :(

Zew
Expert
Posts: 239
Liked: 46 times
Joined: Mar 17, 2015 9:50 pm
Full Name: Aemilianus Kehler
Contact:

Re: vLab for two subnets in one vLAN

Post by Zew »

I never heard of multiple gateways on a single system, even multihomed systems. It's easily possible to define multiple networks, even of different subnets on any single physical or virtual NIC, but generally only ever one gateway, at least default gateway. https://serverfault.com/questions/34703 ... e%20paths. Only thing I noticed that might be preventing you from completing what you want?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bhnelson, Bing [Bot] and 7 guests