VM moved to new vCenter

VMware specific discussions

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Dec 07, 2016 2:09 pm

If you're planning migration to a completely new instance of vCenter, then VM IDs will change, so I recommend to review this thread for consequences and ways to eliminate them. In case of in-place upgrade, you're good to just continue running your jobs normally.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15295
Liked: 1133 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] re-installed vcenter on the same VM

Veeam Logoby loller » Wed Dec 21, 2016 11:25 am

HI All,

yesterday i've disinstalled vcenter from a VM and re-installed a newer version on the same VM

the ip dind't change , the FQDN didn't change, credential didn't change

after that , on veeam console , we check that veeam could correctly access the newer vcenter . after accepting the certificate everything seems to be good.
we also did a test backup job of a single VM and it ended good.

on this morning we noticed that many of our backup jobs gone bad and shows error.
but the strange things is that VM moved from a backup job to another.

i did a rapid researc and find that changing vcenter could modify the machine identification used by veeam :

now the question is : i could undenstard that veeam may not found VM after changing a DB , but is possibile that VM auto-move from a job to another? and , could this happen just for some VM (many other keep staying in their job)?
loller
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 3:32 pm
Full Name: Luca Meglioli

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Dec 21, 2016 11:33 am

Hi Luca, you're totally correct, the reason of this behavior is changed VM IDs. The "move" between the jobs is also possible in case one of the VMs got the same ID in new vCenter that the other VM had in the old one. To address this issue, you can use the matching utility discussed in this thread above. Thanks.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15295
Liked: 1133 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] New vsphere server and cloud connect

Veeam Logoby arthur.reed » Fri Jan 06, 2017 2:43 pm

We use VEEAM Backup and Replication for offsite cloud storage of our backups. I am running into a problem where my VEEAM installation is apparently trying to create a full backup on on my cloud storage after a new vsphere host installation.

So during our hardware refresh I have built a new vsphere server using the appliance rather than a windows install on a physical machine as we had in the past. I created new VM hosts and added them to this new vsphere instance. I then disconnected my old hosts from the existing vsphere installation and then added them to my new vsphere. I then migrated the VM's from the old hosts to the new using the new vsphere and have decommissioned the old hosts and vsphere. So my VM's are now running on the new hardware.

Last night I ran my first offsite backup job and after 9 hours it had only gotten 23% through one VM and had copied 123GB to the cloud storage. So it appears to be trying to create a new backup. I noticed that during our local backup to disk it did this but I didn't consider it a big deal since it was a local transfer. Obviously I don't want to have to transfer TB's worth of data to the cloud. Is there anything I can do? It was the same exact cloud backup job. It looks like something about the VMs changed to VEEAM when I migrated to the new vsphere installation to make it think these are different VM's than where backing up prior.
arthur.reed
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 11:16 pm
Full Name: Arthur Reed

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Jan 06, 2017 3:01 pm

Arthur, when you re-register VMs in the inventory, they receive a new ID from the vCenter Server and are treated as new VMs. Please review this topic for further info.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19966
Liked: 1145 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby arthur.reed » Fri Jan 06, 2017 3:48 pm

Thank you Vitaly for the information. I have just opened a case with VEEAM support to help with the ID migration tool. I just don't feel comfortable doing it myself and would rather work under the supervision of the experts.
arthur.reed
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 11:16 pm
Full Name: Arthur Reed

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Jan 06, 2017 4:08 pm

You're welcome. The migration tool might not always be the option depending on the configuration of the backup and backup copy jobs, so let's see what our team can do for you.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19966
Liked: 1145 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby arthur.reed » Mon Jan 09, 2017 8:56 pm

Spoke with support today and overall it did not sound like he had a lot of experience with this process and said he would forward this to a cloud specialist. I continued on with the migration tool but when I run it I get the error:

Code: Select all
------- Veeam VM Migrator Tool Started -------
Input arguments: preparemigrationtask bc-rmadmin.barnhillcontracting.com_old rmvsphere1.barnhillcontracting.com
Building DbObjects to VMs mapping started
Error: Column 'object_name' does not belong to table .
See log for more details
Error: Column 'object_name' does not belong to table .
See log for more details
Error: Column 'object_name' does not belong to table .
See log for more details
Getting VMs from rmvsphere1.barnhillcontracting.com
Got 26 VMs from rmvsphere1.barnhillcontracting.com
Building DbObjects to VMs mapping finished
Writing migration task into file started
Writing migration task into file finished: created task file - bc-rmadmin.barnhillcontracting.com_old_to_rmvsphere1.barnhillcontracting.com_migration_task



The migration file does not list any VM's in it. Looks like it is not able to list the VM's from the old server but is able to connect to the new one and see the VM's on it.
arthur.reed
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 11:16 pm
Full Name: Arthur Reed

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby arthur.reed » Mon Jan 09, 2017 9:05 pm

Just got a response from support:

"Here's my response from what I'm seeing in the notes: VMware does not support changing MoRef IDs manually, so neither do we. You'll notice that, even with our conversion tool, it is emphasized that we offer it as a convenience and do not support it.

Once that MoRef id has changed, you will have to re-add the VMs into the job. As such, the original backup job will run an active full. and the Backup Copy job will run a full. There really is no way around this."

So it looks like I'm screwed and the only thing I can do is pay for a reseed. I replied that I wouldn't think that you were changine the MoRef ID's on the VM but rather changing them in the VEEAM database to map the new ID's.
arthur.reed
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 11:16 pm
Full Name: Arthur Reed

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby arthur.reed » Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:14 am

Looks like I have struck out, VEEAM support refuses to help me citing the statement that this is provided as is.

"What you are talking about is as such:

http://www.virtuallyghetto.com/2011/11/ ... hange.html

When MoRefs change, to assure the information is changed in our DB, we remove the VM, click add, click refresh, re-add the VM and finish out. This adds the MoRef ID in Veeam and runs the job normally.

I must point out that, in bold, on the kb for the tool, is the following:

"Please note that this utility is provided as a courtesy, and is not officially supported by Veeam Technical Support. Use at your own risk."

I'm sorry to be the bearer of this bad news. As always, if you have any questions or concerns, don't hesitate to ask."
arthur.reed
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 11:16 pm
Full Name: Arthur Reed

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Jan 10, 2017 10:16 am

If I remember it correctly, one of the prerequisites the said utility has is that you must not run jobs against new host. Otherwise, the tool would not be able to get list of VMs residing on the old host. This seems to be happening in your case. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13728
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby dguidry » Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:08 pm

So, I'm now dealing with this same issue as well. I upgraded vCenter 5.5 to 6.5 (a clean migration, not an upgrade) and was disappointed to find all of my backup jobs were attempting to run active fulls. Now that I've gone through this thread and done a bit of Googling, I understand the issue, but unfortunately the migration tool Veeam provides is not working. I ended up receiving the same error messages that arthur.reed encountered:

Error: Column 'object_name' does not belong to table .

when running the preparemigrationtask operation. I have contacted support and they told me that the migration tool has not yet been updated to support the changes in the vCenter 6.5 database. So, we're kind of stuck now which means I'll be spending my weekend babysitting ALL of my backup jobs through active fulls and hoping I don't run out of disk space.

It would be awesome if they would just build that functionality directly into the Veeam B&R system to be able to handle MoRefID changes, given that the IDs can change rather easily. I can't imagine what kind of nightmare this must be for an organization with hundreds of VM's, especially when you're dealing with copying your backups over a WAN. This is probably coming up a LOT over the last year now that the VCSA has become more robust and many organizations (such as ourselves) have begun migrating away from the Windows version which often requires a clean migration. We had issues with VMware's migration Fling when we went from Windows to VCSA, so I'm sure many others have also.

TLDR: vCenter migration tool doesn't support vCenter 6.5 yet, so your mitigation options are very limited!
dguidry
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2016 4:57 pm

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby dgomes » Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:01 pm

v.Eremin wrote:If I remember it correctly, one of the prerequisites the said utility has is that you must not run jobs against new host. Otherwise, the tool would not be able to get list of VMs residing on the old host. This seems to be happening in your case. Thanks.


Sadly people do not know this problem has occurred until after the backup job ran and encountered problems, so you pretty much have to get screwed once to know of this limitation. We always tell our customers this will happen in advance when we know they will be setting up a new VC.
dgomes
Influencer
 
Posts: 20
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:16 pm
Full Name: David

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:25 pm

I've asked support team to state this prerequisite explicitly. Also, for now we will add a note regarding vSphere 6.5 not being supported by the utility.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13728
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby oliverL » Tue Jan 31, 2017 3:47 pm

Since the search didn't found anything with "tag"

Has anyone used vmWare Tags as a selection for the backup jobs?

Can we except the same behavior if the hosts with the VMs are on a new vCenter (no upgrade Installation vCenter 5.5 to 6.0 ) (and still have their corresponding tags?) or will Veeam work flawlessly since it needs to build the vm list anyways?
oliverL
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 34
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2016 8:56 am
Full Name: Oliver

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest