VMware Essentials and Veeam Backup Essentials

VMware specific discussions

VMware Essentials and Veeam Backup Essentials

Veeam Logoby HyperNetworks » Fri Sep 02, 2016 1:48 pm

Hi,
i have no experience with VMware / Veeam, maybe you can help me.
As far as i know I can use in a small business environment a VMware Essentials Licence and run VMware on two Hardware hosts.
Is it possible to replicate a VM between the hosts with Veeam Image Based Replication, like in Hyper-V Replica?

Kind regards, Bernd
HyperNetworks
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2016 1:31 pm
Full Name: Bernd Prögel

Re: VMware Essentials and Veeam Backup Essentials

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Sep 02, 2016 1:54 pm

Hi Bernd, from your basic description of your environment I do not see why this would not be possible.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: VMware Essentials and Veeam Backup Essentials

Veeam Logoby J1mbo » Mon Sep 12, 2016 9:35 am

Yes it works, however vCentre (if you use it) will moan about duplicate MAC addresses.
J1mbo
Expert
 
Posts: 261
Liked: 29 times
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 12:51 pm
Full Name: James Pearce

Re: VMware Essentials and Veeam Backup Essentials

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Mon Sep 12, 2016 10:01 am

That's expected, as the machine is cloned also in its vmx configuration file. But as soon as the vm is powered on, vcenter will change dynamically the mac address to a new one, pseudo-random generated a usual.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5055
Liked: 1335 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: VMware Essentials and Veeam Backup Essentials

Veeam Logoby J1mbo » Mon Sep 12, 2016 10:08 am

It would be useful for the change not to happen, as of course the network stack then defaults to DHCP on Windows (or not enabled on RedHat I guess).
J1mbo
Expert
 
Posts: 261
Liked: 29 times
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 12:51 pm
Full Name: James Pearce

Re: VMware Essentials and Veeam Backup Essentials

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Mon Sep 12, 2016 1:27 pm

The change cannot be prevented, as there cannot be two VMs with the same mac address in the network, that's why vcenter is forcing a change in the second one.
What you refer to is an issue only in some versions of Windows 2008 R2, that can be fixed with a patch. Newer versions like 2012 and above are not affected:
https://www.veeam.com/kb1570

for Linux, you can set the interface configuration to simply ignore the mac address, for example in CentOS 5-6 you can remove the HWADDR=<MAC-address> line from ifcfg files. If you look around in the forums there are many discussions and proposed solution to make it work even with mac changes.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5055
Liked: 1335 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: VMware Essentials and Veeam Backup Essentials

Veeam Logoby J1mbo » Mon Sep 12, 2016 1:50 pm

Thank-you. Interesting that this bug still hasn't been fixed in stable, 7 years after the hotfix release.
J1mbo
Expert
 
Posts: 261
Liked: 29 times
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 12:51 pm
Full Name: James Pearce


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: signal and 31 guests