Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
eandry
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 09, 2013 7:16 am
Full Name: Emmanuel Andry
Contact:

Vmware Sureplica on remote site

Post by eandry » Apr 29, 2014 2:18 pm

Hi,

Here's the background :
- On the main site 2 hosts with 2 VM on each, W2008 as Veeam B&R server + proxy
- Those 4 VMware VMs are replicated to a remote hypervisor through a 2Mb/s WAN link
- On the remote hypervisor, a Windows 8.1 VM used as backup proxy and Vpower NFS server

Question :
How to tell the surereplica job to mount the Windows 8.1 NFS server instead of the NFS on the Veeam Server ?

You can imagine the problem using the NFS server through a 2Mb/s WAN link...

Thanks for your help

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18383
Liked: 1580 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Vmware Sureplica on remote site

Post by foggy » Apr 29, 2014 2:29 pm

Emmanuel, actually SureReplica does not use vPowerNFS at all. Since VM replicas are stored in VMware native format, there's no need to mount any backup files to start replica VMs in the virtual lab. Veeam B&R just re-configures the replica VM settings and connects it directly to the lab.

eandry
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 09, 2013 7:16 am
Full Name: Emmanuel Andry
Contact:

Re: Vmware Sureplica on remote site

Post by eandry » Apr 29, 2014 3:07 pm

Of course !
So stupid sometimes...

Thanks for your answer.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 45 guests