Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
EBoucq
Expert
Posts: 239
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq
Contact:

vSphere SRM and Veeam replication

Post by EBoucq »

Hi,

I'd like to know if it's possible to run replication jobs on VMs protected with vSphere SRM ?
To be clear:
- VM replicated to site A using SRM
- same VM replicated to site B using Veeam Replication.

No issue with CBT ?

Thanks.
Eric

Andreas Neufert
VP, Product Management
Posts: 4599
Liked: 877 times
Joined: May 04, 2011 8:36 am
Full Name: Andreas Neufert
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: vSphere SRM and Veeam replication

Post by Andreas Neufert » 1 person likes this post

No, as CBT has no issue with this.

For every snapshot that you create manually or with a software (during backup) the CBT reference points will get a higher ID. At your last processing you need to remember this ID. At next processing you will look into CBT table and read out all information that have a higher ID than you had backed up before. It doesn´t matter how many other backup software create snapshots or manually you always can work with it.

EBoucq
Expert
Posts: 239
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq
Contact:

Re: vSphere SRM and Veeam replication

Post by EBoucq »

Hi,

Thanks for your answer.
So you confirm that I can replicate a VM that's already protected with SRM ?

Andreas Neufert
VP, Product Management
Posts: 4599
Liked: 877 times
Joined: May 04, 2011 8:36 am
Full Name: Andreas Neufert
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: vSphere SRM and Veeam replication

Post by Andreas Neufert » 1 person likes this post

yes

EBoucq
Expert
Posts: 239
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq
Contact:

Re: vSphere SRM and Veeam replication

Post by EBoucq »

Thanks!

jvelasco
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 30, 2020 12:15 am
Full Name: Jorge Velasco Collazos
Contact:

Re: vSphere SRM and Veeam replication

Post by jvelasco »

Hello guys,
Is it also possible to replicate powered-off VM while they are destiny of vSphere replication with SRM ?

I mean:
VM origen (Site A) --- vSphere replication ---> VM replicated (Site B) --- Veeam replication ---> VM replicated (Site C)

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 6283
Liked: 942 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: vSphere SRM and Veeam replication

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
and welcome to the forums.

The replica from replica works with Veeam replication. But as far as I know, vSphere replication does not register the replicated VMs (site B) to VCenter. So there is no source that you can select in Veeam.

If that changed in the meantime, then chances are high, that it works.

Best regards,
Hannes

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests