Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
EBoucq
Expert
Posts: 232
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq
Contact:

vSphere SRM and Veeam replication

Post by EBoucq » Feb 28, 2019 5:06 pm

Hi,

I'd like to know if it's possible to run replication jobs on VMs protected with vSphere SRM ?
To be clear:
- VM replicated to site A using SRM
- same VM replicated to site B using Veeam Replication.

No issue with CBT ?

Thanks.
Eric

Andreas Neufert
Veeam Software
Posts: 3816
Liked: 685 times
Joined: May 04, 2011 8:36 am
Full Name: Andreas Neufert
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: vSphere SRM and Veeam replication

Post by Andreas Neufert » Feb 28, 2019 8:39 pm 1 person likes this post

No, as CBT has no issue with this.

For every snapshot that you create manually or with a software (during backup) the CBT reference points will get a higher ID. At your last processing you need to remember this ID. At next processing you will look into CBT table and read out all information that have a higher ID than you had backed up before. It doesn´t matter how many other backup software create snapshots or manually you always can work with it.

EBoucq
Expert
Posts: 232
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq
Contact:

Re: vSphere SRM and Veeam replication

Post by EBoucq » Mar 01, 2019 12:35 am

Hi,

Thanks for your answer.
So you confirm that I can replicate a VM that's already protected with SRM ?

Andreas Neufert
Veeam Software
Posts: 3816
Liked: 685 times
Joined: May 04, 2011 8:36 am
Full Name: Andreas Neufert
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: vSphere SRM and Veeam replication

Post by Andreas Neufert » Mar 01, 2019 6:41 am 1 person likes this post

yes

EBoucq
Expert
Posts: 232
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq
Contact:

Re: vSphere SRM and Veeam replication

Post by EBoucq » Mar 01, 2019 8:22 am

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], mkretzer and 29 guests