WAN accel not adhering to cache size limit

VMware specific discussions

Re: WAN accel not adhering to cache size limit

Veeam Logoby Scol » Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:01 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi Nikita,

Thanks for the answer. I went through the configuration of a new WAN accelerator and I figured out how it worked...
It was a bit confusing.

About my 2nd question, can you tell me if I need as much cache on my source WAN accelerator than on the target one ?

Regards,

Raphael
Scol
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 1:55 pm

Re: WAN accel not adhering to cache size limit

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:57 pm 1 person likes this post

Sure Raphael,
Having equal amount of cahche on both sides isn`t obligatory.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4865
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: WAN accel not adhering to cache size limit

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Jun 18, 2015 4:33 pm

In fact, source WAN does not use cache at all.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14765
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] WAN Accelerator Ignoring Size Limit

Veeam Logoby darkmannz » Tue Oct 27, 2015 12:19 am

Hi, an installation I look after has an issue where it ignores the size limit of its cache. It is set to a maximum of 100GB but happily consumes another odd 80GB until the disk fills.

The Veeam Backup and Replication version is 8.0.0.2030

Thanks in advance,
darkmannz
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2015 11:44 pm
Full Name: Dany Hovinga

Re: WAN accel not adhering to cache size limit

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:16 am

Dany, please review WAN cache sizing considerations given above and check whether you've allocated enough space for it.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14765
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: WAN accel not adhering to cache size limit

Veeam Logoby darkmannz » Sun Nov 01, 2015 9:48 pm

That explains it, room for improvement there for the Veeam interface (maybe its in v9 :) ). So the WAN cache size is just an indication and not a limit. I'll look at adding storage to the server to act solely as the WAN cache.
darkmannz
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2015 11:44 pm
Full Name: Dany Hovinga

[MERGED] WAN Accelerator Global Cache size

Veeam Logoby shadex12 » Thu Jan 28, 2016 4:23 pm

Greetings,

I am having so difficulty understanding what is going on with my WAN accelerator global cache size.

Here's my setup:

Cloud Connect Backup server
1 x WAN accelerator set for a size of 200 GB on a 300 GB disk. Currently, almost all the space is consumed with only 5.7 GB free. There is no other data stored on this disk.

Remote site 1:

Backing up two VMs totaling less than 1 TB. All the same OS. They have a global cache size of 50 GB. According to documentation to make this work I would need 50 GB + 20 GB = 70 GB of space on the target WAN accelerator cache (which is 190 GB).

Remote site 2:

Backing up 5 VMs totally about 60 GB of data. Two OS types. WAN cache is also set to 50 GB. 50 GB + 20 GB = 70 GB space.


So total space I should need on the target cache is 140 GB. I currently have 190 GB, which should be enough, yet the cache consumes well over that.

Now on remote site 2 when I run the copy job it tells me global cache is disabled due to insufficient space. What is going on here?
shadex12
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 2:01 pm
Full Name: Evan Clancy

Re: WAN accel not adhering to cache size limit

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Jan 28, 2016 4:40 pm

Hello Evan,
Additional 20 GB per 1 TB of source VM data is used for digests as stated in the User guide. Please review the thread for additional information.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4865
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: WAN accel not adhering to cache size limit

Veeam Logoby shadex12 » Thu Jan 28, 2016 4:48 pm

Nikita,

I have read this whole thread and I still don't understand what you mean.

In the above post I said I had set a global cache of 50 GB at the source, and that I had less than 1 TB of data, which would require 20 GB. At the target I ensure I had the 70 GB of data to accommodate this.

So did I not account for the 20 GB of additional storage? Please clarify.
shadex12
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 2:01 pm
Full Name: Evan Clancy

Re: WAN accel not adhering to cache size limit

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Jan 28, 2016 5:16 pm

shadex12 wrote:In the above post I said I had set a global cache of 50 GB at the source

As was mentioned, source WAN Accelerator doesn't use global cache, so it should not grow at all if you don`t use it as a target WAN as well.

Could you explain your dataflows a bit please? Where you have the source VMs running and the initial backup, where you copy etc?
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4865
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: WAN accel not adhering to cache size limit

Veeam Logoby rnt-guy » Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:35 pm

Hello,

I've been reviewing this thread as well as the guide online. I'm sorry but this is still way too confusing. We've been struggling with cache sizing for over two months even with support's help.

The problem I see comes from terms and processes

Say we have 8 OS'es = 80GB, plus 100GB minimum to start.
And we have 5TB of data = 100GB (20GB per 1TB).
Do we set the SOURCE cache to 280GB?
If we set it to 280GB how much extra 'free' space does the drive need for digests?

Here's where the terms get hairy. There is a cache folder on the source drive called "GlobalCache" despite people saying that term corresponds only to the target cache. My system has this directory taking up 300GB which is what the Cache size field in the properties of the Source WAN wizard.

The tough part is that when you present a WAN disk to the server, such as 500GB, what you assign to the cache leaves most of the rest to be for the digests. It's this folder that fills up. I see no recommendation on how much space the digests folder needs. Does it need only 50GB? 300GB?

The error does not indicate if it's the digest folder that's filling up or actually the value assigned for cache isnt enough.
rnt-guy
Service Provider
 
Posts: 61
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 12:58 pm
Full Name: RNT-Guy

Re: WAN accel not adhering to cache size limit

Veeam Logoby alanbolte » Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:43 pm

RNT-guy: Clear the source cache. Never populate it.
alanbolte
Expert
 
Posts: 635
Liked: 170 times
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:58 pm
Full Name: Alan Bolte

Re: WAN accel not adhering to cache size limit

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Apr 14, 2016 3:59 pm

Source cache is not used unless you transfer data in both directions.
As for the cache size, 280GB is a fair number for the target accelerator.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4865
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

[MERGED] WAN Accelerator issues.

Veeam Logoby nickpoore » Fri Oct 14, 2016 3:58 pm

I'm confused on the correct cache size to setup for my company.

I have three remote offices, and one main office.
Each remote office has a HyperV server.

Office1 has:
3x 2012R2 server
1x 2008R2 server
650GB used, 2TB provisioned storage.
It has a local 32GB WAN Accelerator (on SSD)

Office2 has:
2x 2012R2 server
1x Win7 workstation - on the server
2x Win10 workstation - backed up with endpoint.
200GB used, 400GB provisioned storage.
It has a local 32GB WAN Accelerator (on HDD)

Office3 has:
3x 2012 server
300GB used, 750GB provisioned storage.
It has a local 100GB WAN Accelerator (on HDD)

My CC server has 200GB cache on a 250GB SSD.

I keep getting warnings : Global cache is disabled due to insufficient cache size on target WAN Accelerator.

I appreciate that some of my source cache's might be small, but I've put HUGE amounts of resources for the CC WAN Accelerator, and it still reports insufficient size.

What kind of cache sizes should I be using??

Nick.
nickpoore
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 3:20 pm
Full Name: Nicholas Poore

Re: WAN accel not adhering to cache size limit

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Oct 14, 2016 4:21 pm

Nicholas, you can find WAN cache sizing considerations in this thread.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14765
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kosarevp and 25 guests