Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
brianc
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 02, 2010 3:42 pm
Contact:

WAN Accelerator won't populate Cache

Post by brianc » Dec 04, 2014 9:11 pm

I cleared the cache on my source side WAN accelerator. I am unable to re-Populate the cache. I choose the repository with the current backup data that is being used for replication and after about a minute I get the error "Failed to populate cache wih OS OSW2003x86 data". What is happening there?

Also- if I don't have a repository on the target side do I have to use the source side repository to populate wan accelerator cache? Or can I seed the WAN accelerator cache like I did with target replica machines?

THanks!

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24282
Liked: 3326 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: WAN Accelerator won't populate Cache

Post by Gostev » Dec 04, 2014 10:53 pm

Hello,

Regarding the error, please provide support case ID, as requested when you click New Topic.

You do need to have backups in the repository on the target side in order to populate target WAN accelerator's cache.

Thanks.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17931
Liked: 1512 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: WAN Accelerator won't populate Cache

Post by foggy » Dec 05, 2014 11:48 am

You can also seed the target cache by running the backup copy job locally and then copying the GlobalCache\trg folder to the remote target WAN accelerator machine (make sure to preserve the path and restart the Veeam WAN Accelerator Service).

PerraudVoyages
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 05, 2010 11:20 am
Full Name: Perraud Voyages
Contact:

Re: WAN Accelerator won't populate Cache

Post by PerraudVoyages » Feb 20, 2015 10:34 am

Hello,

We have the same message : "Failed to populate cache with OS OSW2003x86 data" but this happening when we populate the source Wan Accelerator cache with the source repository, not the target... It's really strange, an idea ?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17931
Liked: 1512 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: WAN Accelerator won't populate Cache

Post by foggy » Feb 20, 2015 11:41 am

Have you contacted support with that? Logs review is required here.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24282
Liked: 3326 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: WAN Accelerator won't populate Cache

Post by Gostev » Feb 22, 2015 2:24 pm

And why are you populating source WAN cache to start with?

SteveWJ
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 06, 2015 2:03 pm
Full Name: Steve Wynne-Jones
Contact:

Re: WAN Accelerator won't populate Cache

Post by SteveWJ » Nov 06, 2015 2:04 pm 1 person likes this post

If anybody else has this problem, I resolved it by re-scanning the backup repository I was trying to populate from

mmccann32
Service Provider
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 11, 2016 2:57 pm
Full Name: Martin McCann
Contact:

Re: WAN Accelerator won't populate Cache

Post by mmccann32 » Oct 11, 2016 2:29 pm

Thanks Steve W. that did the Trick.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 30 guests