WAN Accelerator won't populate Cache

VMware specific discussions

WAN Accelerator won't populate Cache

Veeam Logoby brianc » Thu Dec 04, 2014 9:11 pm

I cleared the cache on my source side WAN accelerator. I am unable to re-Populate the cache. I choose the repository with the current backup data that is being used for replication and after about a minute I get the error "Failed to populate cache wih OS OSW2003x86 data". What is happening there?

Also- if I don't have a repository on the target side do I have to use the source side repository to populate wan accelerator cache? Or can I seed the WAN accelerator cache like I did with target replica machines?

THanks!
brianc
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 3:42 pm

Re: WAN Accelerator won't populate Cache

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu Dec 04, 2014 10:53 pm

Hello,

Regarding the error, please provide support case ID, as requested when you click New Topic.

You do need to have backups in the repository on the target side in order to populate target WAN accelerator's cache.

Thanks.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: WAN Accelerator won't populate Cache

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:48 am

You can also seed the target cache by running the backup copy job locally and then copying the GlobalCache\trg folder to the remote target WAN accelerator machine (make sure to preserve the path and restart the Veeam WAN Accelerator Service).
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14765
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: WAN Accelerator won't populate Cache

Veeam Logoby PerraudVoyages » Fri Feb 20, 2015 10:34 am

Hello,

We have the same message : "Failed to populate cache with OS OSW2003x86 data" but this happening when we populate the source Wan Accelerator cache with the source repository, not the target... It's really strange, an idea ?
PerraudVoyages
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 11:20 am
Full Name: Perraud Voyages

Re: WAN Accelerator won't populate Cache

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Feb 20, 2015 11:41 am

Have you contacted support with that? Logs review is required here.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14765
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: WAN Accelerator won't populate Cache

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Sun Feb 22, 2015 2:24 pm

And why are you populating source WAN cache to start with?
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: WAN Accelerator won't populate Cache

Veeam Logoby SteveWJ » Fri Nov 06, 2015 2:04 pm 1 person likes this post

If anybody else has this problem, I resolved it by re-scanning the backup repository I was trying to populate from
SteveWJ
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 2:03 pm
Full Name: Steve Wynne-Jones

Re: WAN Accelerator won't populate Cache

Veeam Logoby mmccann32 » Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:29 pm

Thanks Steve W. that did the Trick.
mmccann32
Service Provider
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 2:57 pm
Full Name: Martin McCann


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests