Why vmware snapshot when I use HP 3PAR snapshots?

VMware specific discussions

Why vmware snapshot when I use HP 3PAR snapshots?

Veeam Logoby Morgenstern72 » Mon Apr 20, 2015 8:49 am

We got our new HP 3PAR and upgraded veeam so we can use SAN snapshots.
But still vmware snapshots are made too. They exist only for a short time but did give us some problems on a big server when they could not be consolidated. Yes, this is a vmware problem but I did hope that we get ride of that when we use SAN snapshots. So why are vmware snaphots even necessary in this scenario?

Thx for your time
Joachim
Morgenstern72
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 64
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 3:37 pm
Full Name: Joachim

Re: Why vmware snapshot when I use HP 3PAR snapshots?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Apr 20, 2015 3:27 pm 1 person likes this post

Joachim, please review how backup from storage snapshots works, should answer your question. Thanks.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14744
Liked: 1082 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Why vmware snapshot when I use HP 3PAR snapshots?

Veeam Logoby Morgenstern72 » Mon Apr 20, 2015 5:07 pm

Thank you, but the "why" is missing. Is it necessary to gain the Changed Block Tracking information?
Morgenstern72
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 64
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 3:37 pm
Full Name: Joachim

Re: Why vmware snapshot when I use HP 3PAR snapshots?

Veeam Logoby marco.horstmann » Mon Apr 20, 2015 5:23 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi Joachim,

the vmware snapshot is needed to bring guest filesystems in sync e.g. Quiese or VSS before we create a 3PAR Snapshot.

Regards
Marco
Marco Horstmann
System Engineer @ Veeam Software

@marcohorstmann
https://horstmann.in
VMware VCP
NetApp NCIE-SAN for 7-Mode and Clustered Ontap
marco.horstmann
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 279
Liked: 41 times
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 3:05 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Full Name: Marco Horstmann

Re: Why vmware snapshot when I use HP 3PAR snapshots?

Veeam Logoby Morgenstern72 » Mon Apr 20, 2015 5:29 pm

Thx for answering my question :)
Morgenstern72
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 64
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 3:37 pm
Full Name: Joachim

Re: Why vmware snapshot when I use HP 3PAR snapshots?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:39 pm 2 people like this post

@Morgenstern72 actually, your own answer was more correct :D snapshot is essential for us to obtain CBT data, as well as actual virtual disk blocks placement data on VMFS LUN. This data enables us to backup directly from LUN snapshot.

@Marco, we do not use VMware Tools VSS, so we don't need a VM snapshot for that. We CAN use one, but this is not a default setting, and is not recommended. Remember that we have our own VSS integration.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Why vmware snapshot when I use HP 3PAR snapshots?

Veeam Logoby marco.horstmann » Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:43 am

oh sorry, that point I have not considered, that we have our own VSS component.
Marco Horstmann
System Engineer @ Veeam Software

@marcohorstmann
https://horstmann.in
VMware VCP
NetApp NCIE-SAN for 7-Mode and Clustered Ontap
marco.horstmann
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 279
Liked: 41 times
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 3:05 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Full Name: Marco Horstmann


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cstaubli and 24 guests