Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
rmellonh
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 22, 2019 11:33 am
Full Name: Rafael Mello
Contact:

backup to replica

Post by rmellonh »

Guys how are you? ... I'm using VB&R and failover everything, I tested it well before putting it into production, but it's never ONLY.

When I needed it I came across a question: When failover was activated for the second host, as vms were perfectly fine, only I didn't have a backup routine for that second host, so I was unable to back up while host1 was away .

I tried to create a routine in the meantime and said that it was not possible to perform a backup due to the FailOver state.

Is there any way out for that?

Rick.Vanover
Veeam Software
Posts: 614
Liked: 138 times
Joined: Nov 30, 2010 3:19 pm
Full Name: Rick Vanover
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Contact:

Re: backup to replica

Post by Rick.Vanover » 1 person likes this post

Hi Rafael - you can use Veeam Backup & Replication to backup a Hyper-V replica (the VM with name _replica by default) when it is in the replica ready state (powered off replica). If you fail it over, and if the failover is permanent, I recommend making a new job (or reconfiguring the existing job if same site) to back up the newly failed over VM. If you fail it over also - may want to remove the _replica from the name to indicate it is production now.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19465
Liked: 1767 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: backup to replica

Post by foggy »

Hi Rafael, just to stress it a bit more, you cannot backup a VM if it is in a Failover state, you need to make the failover permanent first.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests