Can ping 2nd Host, but Veeam no longer sees it?

Discussions specific to Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor

Can ping 2nd Host, but Veeam no longer sees it?

Veeam Logoby BCT-Tech » Wed Jan 24, 2018 6:45 pm

Case #02483706

I'm not an expert on Hyper-V networking, so I'm not sure if things are setup correctly.

Have 2 Hyper-V Hosts running Server 2012 R2, not joined to the Domain:

Host1 (Veeam B&R) :
NIC1 = 192.168.254.19
vSwitch (external, allow management OS to share) = 192.168.254.136 (DHCP)

Host2:
NIC1 = 192.168.254.9
vSwitch (external, allow management OS to share)= 192.168.254.6

Host1 can no longer find Host2 when I do a "rescan" of the Host, but I can ping it just fine. All windows services (automatic) are started on both Hosts.

Getting all kinds of errors:

Image
BCT-Tech
Service Provider
 
Posts: 70
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: Can ping 2nd Host, but Veeam no longer sees it?

Veeam Logoby BCT-Tech » Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:53 pm

Some troubleshooting steps I have done:

1. Disabled Windows Firewall on both Hosts
2. Was getting IPv6 response when pinging, unchecked IPv6 on both Hosts, now get IPv4 response
3. Tested RPC connectivity from Host1 to Host2 successfully via PowerShell
BCT-Tech
Service Provider
 
Posts: 70
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: Can ping 2nd Host, but Veeam no longer sees it?

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Thu Jan 25, 2018 7:38 am

Did Host 2 also received it's IP by DHCP?
How did you added host 2 in the infrastructure tab of VBR? By IP or dns name?
If you ping Host2 from Host1, what IP do you receive? (And the other way around, could be that you get connection from host1 to 2 but that something is blocking the other way around.

Thanks
Mike
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4225
Liked: 471 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Can ping 2nd Host, but Veeam no longer sees it?

Veeam Logoby BCT-Tech » Thu Jan 25, 2018 6:27 pm

Mike Resseler wrote:Did Host 2 also received it's IP by DHCP?
How did you added host 2 in the infrastructure tab of VBR? By IP or dns name?
If you ping Host2 from Host1, what IP do you receive? (And the other way around, could be that you get connection from host1 to 2 but that something is blocking the other way around.

Only the vSwitch of Host1 is set to DHCP (not sure why previous IT guy did this).

Ping from Host1 to Host2 resolves to the correct main NIC IP. Also, ping from Host2 to Host1 resolves to the correct main NIC IP.

Hosts were added by name - localhost and Host2. I have since removed those and re-added the Hosts by IP. The job ran successfully last night.
BCT-Tech
Service Provider
 
Posts: 70
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 6:12 pm

Re: Can ping 2nd Host, but Veeam no longer sees it?

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:46 am

Good to hear that it works now, but I still feel it is some workaround. I fear there might be an issue with the DNS resolving and something that should be checked. Not really something to do with Veeam, but it could cause other issues in your environment
Cheers
Mike
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4225
Liked: 471 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Can ping 2nd Host, but Veeam no longer sees it?

Veeam Logoby BCT-Tech » Fri Jan 26, 2018 4:23 pm

I know in a VMWare environment, the virtual Switches do not have IPs. Maybe uncheck "register this connection in DNS" on the Hyper-V virtual switches? I searched for a bit on Google, but didn't find specifics.
BCT-Tech
Service Provider
 
Posts: 70
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 6:12 pm


Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests