Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
BCT-Tech
Service Provider
Posts: 77
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2015 6:12 pm
Contact:

Can ping 2nd Host, but Veeam no longer sees it?

Post by BCT-Tech » Jan 24, 2018 6:45 pm

Case #02483706

I'm not an expert on Hyper-V networking, so I'm not sure if things are setup correctly.

Have 2 Hyper-V Hosts running Server 2012 R2, not joined to the Domain:

Host1 (Veeam B&R) :
NIC1 = 192.168.254.19
vSwitch (external, allow management OS to share) = 192.168.254.136 (DHCP)

Host2:
NIC1 = 192.168.254.9
vSwitch (external, allow management OS to share)= 192.168.254.6

Host1 can no longer find Host2 when I do a "rescan" of the Host, but I can ping it just fine. All windows services (automatic) are started on both Hosts.

Getting all kinds of errors:

Image

BCT-Tech
Service Provider
Posts: 77
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2015 6:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Can ping 2nd Host, but Veeam no longer sees it?

Post by BCT-Tech » Jan 24, 2018 9:53 pm

Some troubleshooting steps I have done:

1. Disabled Windows Firewall on both Hosts
2. Was getting IPv6 response when pinging, unchecked IPv6 on both Hosts, now get IPv4 response
3. Tested RPC connectivity from Host1 to Host2 successfully via PowerShell

Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
Posts: 4691
Liked: 500 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Can ping 2nd Host, but Veeam no longer sees it?

Post by Mike Resseler » Jan 25, 2018 7:38 am

Did Host 2 also received it's IP by DHCP?
How did you added host 2 in the infrastructure tab of VBR? By IP or dns name?
If you ping Host2 from Host1, what IP do you receive? (And the other way around, could be that you get connection from host1 to 2 but that something is blocking the other way around.

Thanks
Mike

BCT-Tech
Service Provider
Posts: 77
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2015 6:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Can ping 2nd Host, but Veeam no longer sees it?

Post by BCT-Tech » Jan 25, 2018 6:27 pm

Mike Resseler wrote:Did Host 2 also received it's IP by DHCP?
How did you added host 2 in the infrastructure tab of VBR? By IP or dns name?
If you ping Host2 from Host1, what IP do you receive? (And the other way around, could be that you get connection from host1 to 2 but that something is blocking the other way around.
Only the vSwitch of Host1 is set to DHCP (not sure why previous IT guy did this).

Ping from Host1 to Host2 resolves to the correct main NIC IP. Also, ping from Host2 to Host1 resolves to the correct main NIC IP.

Hosts were added by name - localhost and Host2. I have since removed those and re-added the Hosts by IP. The job ran successfully last night.

Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
Posts: 4691
Liked: 500 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Can ping 2nd Host, but Veeam no longer sees it?

Post by Mike Resseler » Jan 26, 2018 6:46 am

Good to hear that it works now, but I still feel it is some workaround. I fear there might be an issue with the DNS resolving and something that should be checked. Not really something to do with Veeam, but it could cause other issues in your environment
Cheers
Mike

BCT-Tech
Service Provider
Posts: 77
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2015 6:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Can ping 2nd Host, but Veeam no longer sees it?

Post by BCT-Tech » Jan 26, 2018 4:23 pm

I know in a VMWare environment, the virtual Switches do not have IPs. Maybe uncheck "register this connection in DNS" on the Hyper-V virtual switches? I searched for a bit on Google, but didn't find specifics.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: krishexact and 13 guests