Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
chanklish
Influencer
Posts: 23
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 19, 2020 8:01 am
Contact:

enable application aware processing

Post by chanklish »

hello
i am trying to backup 2 vm , one rdp server and one domain controller - is enable application aware processing is enabled i received this error

Code: Select all

Failed to create VM recovery checkpoint (mode: Veeam application-aware processing) Details: Failed to create VM (ID: 842a8c54-e38e-4f3d-9ff6-d11fd5705ba9) recovery checkpoint. Job failed ('Checkpoint operation for 'RDP-Serv' failed. (Virtual machine ID 842A8C54-E38E-4F3D-9FF6-D11FD5705BA9) Production checkpoints cannot be created for 'RDP-Serv'. (Virtual machine ID 842A8C54-E38E-4F3D-9FF6-D11FD5705BA9)'). Error code: '32770'.
Retrying snapshot creation attempt (Failed to create production checkpoint.)
Task has been rescheduled
Queued for processing at 7/5/2020 7:20:13 PM
Unable to allocate processing resources. Error: Failed to create VM (ID: 842a8c54-e38e-4f3d-9ff6-d11fd5705ba9) recovery checkpoint. Job failed ('Checkpoint operation for 'RDP-Serv' failed. (Virtual machine ID 842A8C54-E38E-4F3D-9FF6-D11FD5705BA9) Production checkpoints cannot be created for 'RDP-Serv'. (Virtual machine ID 842A8C54-E38E-4F3D-9FF6-D11FD5705BA9)'). Error code: '32770'.
the job is successful when i disabled application aware processing

vm are windows server 2008R2 fully patched
what can i check ?

nielsengelen
Veeam Software
Posts: 3595
Liked: 712 times
Joined: Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen
Contact:

Re: enable application aware processing

Post by nielsengelen »

Hi, as per our forum rules, You must include Veeam support case ID or your post will be removed within 24 hours. Please contact support and let us know the ID.
https://foonet.be

chanklish
Influencer
Posts: 23
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 19, 2020 8:01 am
Contact:

Re: enable application aware processing

Post by chanklish »

What case id ? It is free veeam ..should inopen a case first?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19465
Liked: 1767 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: enable application aware processing

Post by foggy »

Yes, you can open a case with the free version as well. It will be processed based on staff availability. Thanks!

chanklish
Influencer
Posts: 23
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 19, 2020 8:01 am
Contact:

Re: enable application aware processing

Post by chanklish » 1 person likes this post

Case #04267559

chanklish
Influencer
Posts: 23
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 19, 2020 8:01 am
Contact:

[MERGED] backup best practices

Post by chanklish »

Hello
I have 2 hyperv VM : one domain controller 2008R2 and one SQL server 2008R2
I have veeam community edition running - what is the best practices to backup these 2 vm ? I tried "enable application aware processing" but the backup always fail
what should i do ?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24260
Liked: 1865 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: backup best practices

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hi,

The best practice is to, indeed, enable application-aware processing for your critical applications. If you have any errors during the backup job, then please contact our support team or try to use forum search for similar errors.

Thanks!

chanklish
Influencer
Posts: 23
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 19, 2020 8:01 am
Contact:

Re: backup best practices

Post by chanklish »

hello Vitaliy and thank you for your help
i opened a thread and case with this since July : microsoft-hyper-v-f25/enable-applicatio ... 67970.html

Case #04267559

but got no help at all , not on the post and not from the case ( the support told me that they don't have time because i'm on a community version !!)

can you just give me indication of the correct steps ?!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24260
Liked: 1865 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: enable application aware processing

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Yes, our support provides help to paid users first and then based on resources availability offer support to customers using the community edition. Try looking through existing topics with the same error message, maybe you will be able to find a solution to your issue.

chanklish
Influencer
Posts: 23
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 19, 2020 8:01 am
Contact:

Re: enable application aware processing

Post by chanklish »

this is a very bad business model ..how can your future client test your app if it doesnt work :D
thank you for non-existing help

vmtech123
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Mar 28, 2019 2:01 pm
Full Name: SP
Contact:

Re: enable application aware processing

Post by vmtech123 » 2 people like this post

I 100% disagree. Veeam has some of the best support around.

On that note, They do help community members when they are not too busy which may have been the case. That is an AMAZING business model :)

An employee told you do do a search, which was pretty good advice. I have solved many minor issues on my own with these forums as the employees do frequently visit them and help out. Another check mark for a great business model.

He then proceeded to DO the search for you and paste a link for you to just click on. (HINT HINT)

I'd like to say thanks to Veeam, Vitaliy, Gostev, Foggy, and Dima for replying to my posts in the recent weeks.

chanklish
Influencer
Posts: 23
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 19, 2020 8:01 am
Contact:

Re: enable application aware processing

Post by chanklish »

Thank you VMtech123 for simping and your worthless post

the problem was fixed by another vendor , issue was an update to the integration services
all the links posted were not even related to the question or the problem - bad support

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26706
Liked: 4277 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: enable application aware processing

Post by Gostev » 2 people like this post

chanklish wrote: Aug 26, 2020 11:11 am this is a very bad business model ..how can your future client test your app if it doesnt work :D
thank you for non-existing help
Future clients aka prospects are supposed to use a trial version, which comes with a technical support. This is highlighted when you click New Topic (big red link). Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests